KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

ik hald fan dei

English translation: I love you


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Ik hâld fan dy
English translation:I love you
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

20:50 Jan 3, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: ik hald fan dei
this was the only statement..
Galen
It should be: Ik hâld fan dy = I love you
Explanation:
Now everything is perfect
Selected response from:

Marco Vrieling
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4I love you
GertV
4 +1Not quite perfect as....
Dave Greatrix
5It should be: Ik hâld fan dy = I love you
Marco Vrieling


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I love you


Explanation:
The expression is Frisian for 'I love you'.

see url (section 'ich liebe dich auf anderen sprachen)


    Reference: http://www.beepworld3.de/members11/katjaschulz/index.htm
GertV
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
4 mins

agree  Joeri Van Liefferinge
12 mins

agree  Ellemiek Drucker
13 hrs

agree  Marco Vrieling: Hielendal korrekt, ynoarder, strykt hielendal,
13 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It should be: Ik hâld fan dy = I love you


Explanation:
Now everything is perfect

Marco Vrieling
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Not quite perfect as....


Explanation:
it would appear that the greatest consensus is that "ik hald fan dei" is not Frisian but Gaelic.

That good old, often wrongly maligned,search engine Google shows 750 hits for "ik hald fan dei"+ Gaelic, and only 35 for "ik hald fan dei"+ Frisian.

I don't know, I don't speak either, so don't shoot the messenger.


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Vrieling: Well, it makes sense since "I love you" in Frisian would be "Ik hâld fan dy"
36 mins

neutral  Tina Vonhof: Aren't those two languages closely related?
1 day 3 hrs