KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

doe niet zo flauw

English translation: Don't be daft, Don't be so chicken, Wet blanket,...


18:49 Jan 6, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: doe niet zo flauw
doe niet zo flauw
Gonny
English translation:Don't be daft, Don't be so chicken, Wet blanket,...
Explanation:
Don't be daft (Cockney)
Don't be so chicken (U.S.A.)
Wet blanket! (unsportingly)
Selected response from:

xxxwilliamson
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Stop acting so .......!
Dave Greatrix
4 +1Don't be (so) silly!Pieter_H
4don't be a spoil-sport
Massimo Lencioni
5 -1Don't be daft, Don't be so chicken, Wet blanket,...xxxwilliamson


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Don't be (so) silly!


Explanation:
No explanation needed.

Own knowledge.


Regards,

Pieter_H

Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GertV
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
don't be a spoil-sport


Explanation:
Or "Don't be a drag"

Massimo Lencioni
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 19

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Don't be daft, Don't be so chicken, Wet blanket,...


Explanation:
Don't be daft (Cockney)
Don't be so chicken (U.S.A.)
Wet blanket! (unsportingly)

xxxwilliamson

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chris Hopley: "Daft" is informal British English (not Cockney). "Chicken" = cowardly (UK & US). http://www.cockneyrhymingslang.co.uk/ http://www.bio.nrc.ca/cockney/
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Stop acting so .......!


Explanation:
dull, daft, silly.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer
33 mins
  -> Thank you, Madam!

agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Sir and a Happy New Year to you!