KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

handelswetenschappen

English translation: commercial sciences


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:handelswetenschappen
English translation:commercial sciences
Entered by: Joeri Van Liefferinge

16:35 Jan 8, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Schoolsubject
Dutch term or phrase: handelswetenschappen
it is a subject in the dutch schoolsystem
patrick Lammers
commercial sciences
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Joeri Van Liefferinge
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1business administration
Sven Petersson
5commercial sciences
Joeri Van Liefferinge


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
commercial sciences


Explanation:
-


    Van Dale N-E
Joeri Van Liefferinge
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: It is indeed what v.D. proffers and what is used as translation in Belgium and the Netherlands. One wee problem: "commercial sciences" is not in common use in any English speaking country.
6 mins

neutral  xxxjarry: I agree with Sven's comment
48 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
business administration


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry: Correct, and I agree with your comment on "commercial sciences", too.
46 mins
  -> Thank you very much!