KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

bouwtekening

English translation: Building plans


18:42 Jan 8, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: bouwtekening
Kunt u ons een bouwtekening toesturen van die woning
hadderingh
English translation:Building plans
Explanation:
A building plan is a technical drawing of the house construction. This usually comprises of several plans, including section drawings, detail plans etc. etc. Usually a builder would refer to these as "builder's drawings" However, apart from the builder, anybody else wishing to have information about the house would ask for building plans.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-08 18:58:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

House Building Plans and Floor Plans and Blueprints
... House Building Plans and Floor Plans Guide picks, This menu is your starting place
for viewing and purchasing house plans, floor plans and blueprints for ...
architecture.about.com/cs/buildingplans/ - 34k



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-08 19:03:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You will notice that \"building plans\" is used extensively as a \"term\" it is of course the choice of the translator as to which is most appropriate. Generally, for planning applications etc, a full set of plans would be required.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-08 19:03:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You will notice that \"building plans\" is used extensively as a \"term\" it is of course the choice of the translator as to which is most appropriate. Generally, for planning applications etc, a full set of plans would be required.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 17:32:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When commenting on Hetty\'s answer, I did not have my translator\'s head on, but my builder\'s head!
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Building plans
Dave Greatrix
5construction drawing
Marijke Mayer
5 -1Could you send us the plans of that house?Hetty
4blueprintKoos Vanderwilt
4building plan
Massimo Lencioni
4 -1blueprintKoos Vanderwilt


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
construction drawing


Explanation:
Are the two choices my Kluwer Groot Polytechnisch woorden offers. It would be my choice to use 'construction drawing' as 'floor plan' is more a lay-out.

See the following reference:

Real Bird Homes
... floor. Chalet and Quick Mount construction drawing package are also available for
$3.00 ... Headed Woodpecker access the bird house where it raised two young ...
www.realbirdhomes.com/newindex.htm

Regards,
Marijke Mayer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-08 18:55:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I belatedly realised I gave a reference of a bird house, of all things! :-)
Actually, I also saw floor plan used a lot.

BCN Course Outlines
... BCN 3255 - Construction Drawing II BCN 3281 ... Structures BCN 4471 - Construction Productivity
BCN 4583 ... Natural Hazards / Designing, Planningand Building BCN 4612 ...
www.bcn.ufl.edu/c_menu/c3.shtml

Earthship Market
... your local draftsman to draw your building. Includes the Packaged Earthship Plan ... at
$500 and included in the construction drawing sets that sell for $2 ...
www.earthship.org/market/

City of San Diego Forms and Development Information
... templates for construction drawing cover sheets in ... or method of construction. Appeal
applications must be ... floor, City Operations Building, 1222 First Avenue. ...
www.sannet.gov/development-services/industry/forms.shtml
BCN Course Outlines
... BCN 3255 - Construction Drawing II BCN 3281 ... Structures BCN 4471 - Construction Productivity
BCN 4583 ... Natural Hazards / Designing, Planningand Building BCN 4612 ...
www.bcn.ufl.edu/c_menu/c3.shtml - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Wiley :: Building Construction Illustrated, 3rd Edition
... for approaching virtually any new materials or techniques they may encounter
in building planning, design, and construction. Request an evaluation copy, ...
www.wiley.com/Corporate/Website/Objects/Products/0,9049,185... - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Earthship Market
... your local draftsman to draw your building. Includes the Packaged Earthship Plan ... at
$500 and included in the construction drawing sets that sell for $2 ...
www.earthship.org/market/ - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Building & Construction Services - Docs, Pubs & Guides - ...
... up Building & Construction Services. <<< Back Drawing Standards Guide. Minimum
Standards for Drawings Submitted to the Denver Building Department for Review ...
www.denvergov.org/Building_and_Construction/template398.asp - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

City of San Diego Forms and Development Information
... templates for construction drawing cover sheets in ... or method of construction. Appeal
applications must be ... floor, City Operations Building, 1222 First Avenue. ...
www.sannet.gov/development-services/industry/forms.shtml


Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
building plan


Explanation:
Dit is de oplossing van Eurodicautom


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Massimo Lencioni
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 19

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Building plans


Explanation:
A building plan is a technical drawing of the house construction. This usually comprises of several plans, including section drawings, detail plans etc. etc. Usually a builder would refer to these as "builder's drawings" However, apart from the builder, anybody else wishing to have information about the house would ask for building plans.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-08 18:58:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

House Building Plans and Floor Plans and Blueprints
... House Building Plans and Floor Plans Guide picks, This menu is your starting place
for viewing and purchasing house plans, floor plans and blueprints for ...
architecture.about.com/cs/buildingplans/ - 34k



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-08 19:03:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You will notice that \"building plans\" is used extensively as a \"term\" it is of course the choice of the translator as to which is most appropriate. Generally, for planning applications etc, a full set of plans would be required.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-08 19:03:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You will notice that \"building plans\" is used extensively as a \"term\" it is of course the choice of the translator as to which is most appropriate. Generally, for planning applications etc, a full set of plans would be required.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 17:32:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When commenting on Hetty\'s answer, I did not have my translator\'s head on, but my builder\'s head!

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jviaene
9 mins
  -> Thanks, jviaene!

agree  Sven Petersson
3 hrs
  -> Cheers, Sven!

1 day 39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blueprint


Explanation:
Blueprints zijn bouwplannen. Volgens mij klinkt al het andere klunzig.


    Reference: http://www.homes4today.com/
Koos Vanderwilt
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 day 48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
blueprint


Explanation:
Blueprints zijn bouwplannen. Volgens mij klinkt al het andere klunzig.


    Reference: http://www.homes4today.com/
Koos Vanderwilt
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dave Greatrix: Blueprints are more associated with engineering, the name has arisen, because in the past most engineering technical drawings were blue due to the photographic copying process. Blueprint is only used colloquially in the construction industry (not often)
18 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Could you send us the plans of that house?


Explanation:
Mijn man is Architect (Engels) en heeft bevestigd dat dit de manier is om om bouwtekeningen te vragen in Engeland. De combinatie van "Building" met het woord "house" wordt niet in een zin gebruikt. Je zegt: Could you send us the plans of that house? Of je zegt: Could you send us the building plans? (Deze laatste zin wordt minder frequent gebruikt!)

Hetty
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dave Greatrix: I would suggest for a translation "plans" would not be expected from the translator. "Could you send the plans......" would probably be used in say a telephone conversation between architects, but not in a document or letter.
5 hrs