KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

hoofdprijs

English translation: first prize


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:hoofdprijs
English translation:first prize
Entered by: Hans Hereijgers

12:10 Jan 12, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: hoofdprijs
de hoofdprijs is €100
First prize
Explanation:
According to Van Dale... and I'm sure many other dictionaries.
Hope it helps.

Selected response from:

Hans Hereijgers
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3First prize
Hans Hereijgers
5top -or- first prize
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4Grand prize
Tina Vonhof
4Star Prize
Dave Greatrix
4Main prizexxxjarry


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
First prize


Explanation:
According to Van Dale... and I'm sure many other dictionaries.
Hope it helps.



Hans Hereijgers
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joeri Van Liefferinge
12 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
25 mins

agree  xxxMisty: I agree, but is there a second and third prize?
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
top -or- first prize


Explanation:
would definitely be understood :)

No references needed here. Any dictionary, or enter the above at e.g. www.google.com


HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Star Prize


Explanation:
Usually used for the first prize in competitions. Especially "fun competitions"

1,860 Google results.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-12 13:53:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Would not be used for competitions of a sporting nature, eg. Golf, Darts, etc.

This would then be first prize.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Main prize


Explanation:
was my instinctive answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-12 17:33:08 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oh yes, 902,000 hits on Google!

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Grand prize


Explanation:
In North America this is the common expression. It can be used for a cash prize as well as, for example, a car or a trip for two to Paris. A grand prize implies that there are also other prizes of lesser value.

Reference: the junk mail I receive every day.

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 756