KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

bruidskoek

English translation: bruidskoek


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:bruidskoek
English translation:bruidskoek
Entered by: Ken Cox

11:44 Jan 13, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
/ foods, baking, restaurant
Dutch term or phrase: bruidskoek
Not much context -- an item on the menu of an apparently high-class Belgian restaurant (any bilingual gourmets out there?). Not in van Dale, and the only Google hits are an untranslated list of entries to a baking contest and an Afrikaans word list.
Ken Cox
leave the original name and describe it
Explanation:
Kenneth, as the recipe is very exclusive, I'm sure. I think you can take your pick from the earlier-offered suggestions as I feel 150 years ago when the Dutch came to South Africa, the wedding cake was more like a big cookie 'een koek', the way Americans bake brownies in a large tin. It largely depends on what the restaurant serves, and what it looks like; the modern type wedding cake with the icing, or a flatter type brownie-type concoction? Of course, Sven is right, the South African word for cake would be 'koek' a left-over from the old Dutch as spoken a long time ago.
Greetings,
Marijke
Selected response from:

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Grading comment
thanks -- I don't think the source is South African (the job comes from a Belgian agency, and the rest is typical Belgian Dutch with a lot of French terms), so your suggestion seems the most likely
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2leave the original name and describe it
Marijke Mayer
5 +1wedding cake
Sven Petersson
4 +1There would be............
Dave Greatrix
4Bridal cake
Cynthia Brals-Rud


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wedding cake


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 12:05:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s Afrikaans.


    Pharos Woordeboeke
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry: Wedding cake is good South African English as well
59 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bridal cake


Explanation:
Hi Kenneth,
I guess these are the Google entries you referred to:

World Cake-baking Championship
... Novelties Number of entries: 12; including: Slatmannetje, Truffelkoek, Bruidskoek,
Kinderkoek, Kaneelkoek, Limokoek, Gaasterlandse bolletjes, Kalverpoot, Ananas ...
www.atlanta-dethmers.nl/wk/en/deelnemers.html

Wedding Cakes Bridal Cake Custom Chocolates Pastries Gusweiler
Gusweiler' s Fine Pastries and Chocolates is owned and operated by
Joanne Gusweiler, a self-proclaimed pastry fanatic. ...
www.weddingcakeshop.com/main.htm -

Well, the contest was a Cake-baking Championship, so I think it is safe to assume we are talking about a cake. That's all I could find. The word is not listed in any of the 7 dictionaries I checked (NL>NL, NL>EN, NL>FR, NL>SP).

I hope this helps.

Cynthia

Cynthia Brals-Rud
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 109

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leave the original name and describe it


Explanation:
Kenneth, as the recipe is very exclusive, I'm sure. I think you can take your pick from the earlier-offered suggestions as I feel 150 years ago when the Dutch came to South Africa, the wedding cake was more like a big cookie 'een koek', the way Americans bake brownies in a large tin. It largely depends on what the restaurant serves, and what it looks like; the modern type wedding cake with the icing, or a flatter type brownie-type concoction? Of course, Sven is right, the South African word for cake would be 'koek' a left-over from the old Dutch as spoken a long time ago.
Greetings,
Marijke

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525
Grading comment
thanks -- I don't think the source is South African (the job comes from a Belgian agency, and the rest is typical Belgian Dutch with a lot of French terms), so your suggestion seems the most likely

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ineke Hardy: "Wedding cake" is "bruidstaart" or "bruilofstaart" (not "koek"), usually a tiered and iced affair, which hardly fits the context.
18 mins
  -> Thank you, I suspect it's an old recipe that doesn't look anything like today's wedding cake.

agree  Dave Greatrix: If it was a wedding cake, there were be hundreds if not thousands of hits on Google for "bruidskoek"
1 hr

neutral  xxxjarry: Well done Marijke, but the Dutch came to SA nearly 350 years ago! Jan van Riebeeck first "set up shop here" in 1652. His statue on Cape Town's Foreshore is there to prove it. I thought you might like to know.
2 days 23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
There would be............


Explanation:
Before anybody pulls me on my English, while I was agreeing with Marijke, my mind was on the stage for the Embassy World Darts Final, I've got money on Tony David (caught at 50 to 1). My apologies!!

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer: Boohoo! Barney lost . . . .
28 mins