KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

eikzwammen

English translation: shii-take (mushroom)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:eikzwammen
English translation:shii-take (mushroom)
Entered by: Ken Cox

15:13 Jan 13, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
/ food, restaurant
Dutch term or phrase: eikzwammen
Another culinary term from the menu (nice job for a Sunday afternoon). Also precious little context; it appears in the dish 'Consommé van jonge duif met eikzwammen en kervelplukjes'.
Nothing in van Dale; no Google hits.
Ken Cox
shii/take
Explanation:
shii-take [sh´i tä´k; sh´ tä´k] ( pc | mac ) Mycology. a fungal mushroom, Lentinula edodes, that is edible and is cultivated in Japan and China. (From a Japanese term meaning "oak mushroom.")

I did find some Internet recipes with eikenzwammen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 15:28:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, I meant shii-take
Selected response from:

Sandra van Bijsterveld
Netherlands
Grading comment
In spite of Marijke's impressive answer, I'm inclined to think this is what I'm looking for, partly because I found a Google ref with 'eikenzwammen (shii-take) and partly because shii-take is a very popular mushroom for cooking, while the russet shank sounds like something for the true afficionados.

Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3shii/takeSandra van Bijsterveld
5shiitake
Sven Petersson
4Russet tough-shank. UK/Oak-loving collybia / collybia dryophila (white spores)US/
Marijke Mayer


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shii/take


Explanation:
shii-take [sh´i tä´k; sh´ tä´k] ( pc | mac ) Mycology. a fungal mushroom, Lentinula edodes, that is edible and is cultivated in Japan and China. (From a Japanese term meaning "oak mushroom.")

I did find some Internet recipes with eikenzwammen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 15:28:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, I meant shii-take


    Reference: http://www.harcourt.com/dictionary/def/9/2/8/4/9284500.html
    Reference: http://user.online.be/~jloos/menu116.htm
Sandra van Bijsterveld
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
In spite of Marijke's impressive answer, I'm inclined to think this is what I'm looking for, partly because I found a Google ref with 'eikenzwammen (shii-take) and partly because shii-take is a very popular mushroom for cooking, while the russet shank sounds like something for the true afficionados.

Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Very good Sandra!
4 mins

agree  Massimo Lencioni: knap gevonden
5 mins

agree  Carla Zwanenberg
24 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shiitake


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 346

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Russet tough-shank. UK/Oak-loving collybia / collybia dryophila (white spores)US/


Explanation:
Hello Ken, in the States these are called Oak-loving collybia, and in the UK Russet tough-shank, and don't worry I got this mushroom out my tried and proven book of 'The Savory Wild Mushroom'. After finding the Latin anem I started Googling and there appears to be plenty.

Bet you're getting hungry by now after translating all this wonderful food!
Marijke

Soortenlijst paddestoelen
... doorklikken naar... Paddestoelen in Nederland. ... Collybia butyracea (Botercollybia)
Collybia dryophila (Eikebladzwammetje) Conocybe spec. (breeksteeltje ...
www.natuureducatie.nl/paddestoelen.html

Paddestoelen
... Opm: 20 soorten scutellinia in Nederland Ascomyceten - Sphaeriales - Hypoxylon fragiforme ...
Collybia dryophila - Eikenbladzwammetje Bio: Loofbomen ...
www.knnv.nl/kampeergroep/padde2000.html

Fungi found in Wales, UK
... Fungi in Wales, UK. ... Collybia dryophila, Russet tough-shank. Collybia peronata,
Wood woolly-foot. Coprinus atramentarius, Common ink-cap. ...
Description: Pictures, descriptions, habitat details of mushrooms, toadstools and other fungi of Wales, UK. Thumbnails...
Category: Science > Biology > Mycology
www.fishing-in-wales.com/wildlife/fungi/ -

Collybia dryophila (Bull. ex Fr.) P. Kumm. (Russet Shank)
BioImages: The Virtual Field-Guide (UK). Collybia dryophila (Bull. ex Fr.) P.
Kumm. (Russet Shank). Collybia dryophila, 14 Oct 1997, Berks, ...
www.bioimages.org.uk/HTML/T725.HTM

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525