KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

declareren

English translation: claim (day worked, expenses, etc.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:declareren (werkdag, kosten, enz.)
English translation:claim (day worked, expenses, etc.)
Entered by: xxxjarry

11:35 Jan 14, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: declareren
"Ik wil vandaag graag als werkdag declareren."
sammi
I would like to claim today as a work day/day worked
Explanation:
Without more context, I suspect that "declareren" is meant here in the sense of adding a day to the days worked for payment (wage/salary)purposes.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2I would like to claim today as a work day/day workedxxxjarry
4 +1bill / charge
Chris Hopley
5 -1to report
Joeri Van Liefferinge
4[betekenis van declareren]
Chris Hopley
5 -1I would like to declare today as a working day
Alexander Schleber
4 -2I would like to declare today to be a working day
Dave Greatrix
4 -2I would gladly proclaim today as a working day.
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
I would like to declare today to be a working day


Explanation:
Implicit in answer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 14:06:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I get the feeling this has nothing to do with money, claiming, or anything corporate. It sounds like a sarcastic remark from a supervisor. IMHO

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chris Hopley: declareren = claim or bill
54 mins

disagree  Massimo Lencioni: I agree with Chris
1 hr

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to report


Explanation:
I would like to report today as a working day.


    Van Dale
Joeri Van Liefferinge
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Massimo Lencioni: the financial meaning is lacking
49 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
I would gladly proclaim today as a working day.


Explanation:
...another option.

HTH


    experience
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 254

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chris Hopley: declareren = claim or bill
16 mins

disagree  Massimo Lencioni: I agree with Chris
47 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I would like to claim today as a work day/day worked


Explanation:
Without more context, I suspect that "declareren" is meant here in the sense of adding a day to the days worked for payment (wage/salary)purposes.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: Although I think only a freelancer or consultant would use "declareren" for their time accounting
5 mins
  -> I don't think "declareren" is restricted to the groups you mention. A person in full time employ may have the option of taking a day off instead of claiming payment for working on a public holiday for example.

agree  Christopher Smith: Like Chris Hopley, I agree that 'claim' is better than 'declare'
29 mins

neutral  Massimo Lencioni: take it from a native Dutch person: if someone uses the verb 'declareren' he is talking money, not just time
42 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bill / charge


Explanation:
When "declareren" is used for expenses, it translates as "claim" or "to put in a claim".

In the context of "uren declareren", you would use "bill" or "charge (for)".

The sentence would then translate as: "I'd like to bill today as a (normal) working day" or "I'd like to charge for today as a (normal) working day".

Depending on your specific context, you could also say "I'd like to charge for the full eight [or whatever] hours for today".


Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjarry: See my comment above. Sometimes a (weekend) day worked can be either claimed as a day worked or as time off. Claim, in my view, is not restricted here to expenses.
16 mins
  -> I agree, but see Lencioni & De Vries below.

agree  Massimo Lencioni: maybe claim is not resrricted to expenses, but "declareren" is
41 mins
  -> That's what I meant!

agree  Antoinette Verburg: yep,
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
I would like to declare today as a working day


Explanation:
I agree with David, though I don't like the syntax of his sentence.
I would also use "declare" here, in the sense of "verklaren" or "aangift doen".
The declaration can be for holiday regulation, salary or taxes. The original "declareren" is also much stronger than "rapporteren", and "bill" or "charge" are interpretations, for which there seems no basis in the context offered.

I know that I will get to hear, that "aangifte" can be translated as report, but VanDale clearly puts this in the camp of crimes.

Weer zo een boeiende slag om het juiste woord!



Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 826

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjarry: 'Declare' would all right for customs and for making a statement. Definitely not used in instances such as: filing an expense claim.
29 mins
  -> Who said someone is filling in expenses. Maybe the boss is making a declaration.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[betekenis van declareren]


Explanation:
Meaning (Van Dale):
declareren = een declaratie indienen
declaratie = rekening van gemaakte onkosten en/of honorarium

Translation (myself):
uren declareren = to bill for time spent
onkosten declareren = to claim for expenses

The meanings "bill" and "claim" are therefore not at all interpretative, but are the meanings found in a standard monolingual reference work.



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22bill+for+time+spent%22
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22claim+expenses%22
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117