KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

wandvullende spiegel

English translation: wall to wall mirrors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:wandvullende spiegel
English translation:wall to wall mirrors
Entered by: Dave Greatrix

11:36 Jan 14, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: wandvullende spiegel
in de paskamer hingen twee wandvullende spiegels
sammi
wall to wall mirrors
Explanation:
I would suggest two "wall filling" mirrors to be wall to wall.
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks. (although I think the correct spelling is indeed wall-to-wall mirror)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5wall to wall mirrors
Dave Greatrix
5 +3wall to wall mirrors
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
wall to wall mirrors


Explanation:
I would suggest two "wall filling" mirrors to be wall to wall.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
Thanks. (although I think the correct spelling is indeed wall-to-wall mirror)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry
43 mins

agree  Antoinette Verburg: Maar gevraagde term is ENKELVOUD, context is meervoud
46 mins

agree  Marijke Mayer: wall-to-wall mirrors
56 mins

agree  Chris Hopley: Mirror: de vertaling van "broek" is "trousers" ;-]]
1 hr

agree  Joeri Van Liefferinge: Isn't the correct spelling wall-to-wall mirrors?
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wall to wall mirrors


Explanation:
Ref:
... Wall to Wall Mirrors in Master Bathroom. Light Valances
above Vanities. Quality Decorator Vanity Cabinets. ...

www.harvardpark.net/time.htm

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry
40 mins

agree  Antoinette Verburg
42 mins

agree  Marijke Mayer: wall-to-wall mirrors
53 mins