KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

magazijn leegschieten

English translation: empty the clip


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:magazijn leegschieten
English translation:empty the clip
Entered by: Marijke Mayer

11:37 Jan 14, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: magazijn leegschieten
Hij haalde een pistool uit z'n zak en schoot het magazijn leeg op haar been.
sammi
empty the clip
Explanation:
and emptied the magazine indien het een automatisch geweer betreft, en indien het een revolver is dan is er namelijk geen automatische clip. Het heet dan the cartridge holder.

Marijke

Galco Gunleather - 2X2X2 Ammo Carrier
... CARRIER This belt slide design cartridge holder holds six rounds for easy ... 601299002012 ,
2X2X2 AMMO CARRIER , Fits: REVOLVER - .357 Magnum, A , TAN ...
www.gunaccessories.com/Galco/2X2X2AmmoCarrier.asp - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Items 744-829
... 773. Neuhausen 32 cal. Revolver - Poor condition. 774. Large box of Shot Shells ... misc.
776. Box of misc. items - WWII Cartridge, Holder, Square Call, etc. ...
www.oldbarn.com/newpage81.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Freedom Arms Inc. Retail Price Sheet
... 83-CH, Cartridge Holder, Leather Cartridge Holder (holds six 454 Casull Cartridges ... TYPE,
DESCRIPTION, PRICE. FA-454B, Revolver Buckle, Solid Brass Buckle (reads ...
www.freedomarms.com/retail.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2he emptied his gun
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4 +3empty the clip
Marijke Mayer
4 +1He took a pistol from his pocket......
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
he emptied his gun


Explanation:
is a fairly often used expression.

Ref.:

... and concludes that "in each case, [Sgt. Michael] Barkley essentially emptied his
gun at these people." But then I looked again at his account of the shootings: ...

www.wweek.com/html2/letters.html

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cynthia Brals-Rud
1 hr

agree  Marijke Mayer: inderdaad
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
He took a pistol from his pocket......


Explanation:
and emptied the magazine (slang: "clip") into her leg.

Nasty chap!!

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Antoinette Verburg: let op dat alleen de vertaling van de gevraagde term bovenaan komt te staan, niet die van de context ;)
32 mins

agree  Marijke Mayer: zo dan!
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
empty the clip


Explanation:
and emptied the magazine indien het een automatisch geweer betreft, en indien het een revolver is dan is er namelijk geen automatische clip. Het heet dan the cartridge holder.

Marijke

Galco Gunleather - 2X2X2 Ammo Carrier
... CARRIER This belt slide design cartridge holder holds six rounds for easy ... 601299002012 ,
2X2X2 AMMO CARRIER , Fits: REVOLVER - .357 Magnum, A , TAN ...
www.gunaccessories.com/Galco/2X2X2AmmoCarrier.asp - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Items 744-829
... 773. Neuhausen 32 cal. Revolver - Poor condition. 774. Large box of Shot Shells ... misc.
776. Box of misc. items - WWII Cartridge, Holder, Square Call, etc. ...
www.oldbarn.com/newpage81.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Freedom Arms Inc. Retail Price Sheet
... 83-CH, Cartridge Holder, Leather Cartridge Holder (holds six 454 Casull Cartridges ... TYPE,
DESCRIPTION, PRICE. FA-454B, Revolver Buckle, Solid Brass Buckle (reads ...
www.freedomarms.com/retail.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette Verburg
26 mins
  -> Thank you, Ma'm!

agree  Alexander Schleber
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sir! -

agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: for sure - but I don't see what is wrong with 'emptying a gun' - this will be understood immediately by everyone
2 hrs
  -> inderdaad, zoals ik al eerder aangaf!