KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

pepernoten

English translation: gingernuts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:pepernoten
English translation:gingernuts
Entered by: Emma Cox

18:00 Jan 15, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: pepernoten
gingernuts? Sorry, I know this is probably obvious but I don't have a Dutch dictionary with me today...
Emma Cox
United Kingdom
gingernuts
Explanation:
I have eaten both the Britisch McVities Gingernuts and a Dutch make of "pepernoten". Although they are not quite the same, they are both spiced biscuits, made using ginger and in the Dutch case, some aniseed.
It is not gingerbread,which has quite a different texture and translates into Dutch as peperkoek.
I would imagine that in most cases "gingernut" would be close enough
Selected response from:

steelpony
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who helped me out...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2spice nuts or ginger(bread)nutsntschanz
5 +1gingernutssteelpony
5ginger(-)nut, gingerbread nut
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4Peppernuts
GoodWords


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spice nuts or ginger(bread)nuts


Explanation:
van Dale Groot Woordenboek E-N, N-E

ntschanz
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Lencioni
5 mins

agree  Linda Ferwerda
13 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ginger(-)nut, gingerbread nut


Explanation:
Wolters' Woordenboek NL--> EN

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Peppernuts


Explanation:
This is what I know them as (from my Russian Mennonite tradition, derived from Holland/North Germany). Some versions actually contain black pepper, some do not. "Originally known as Pfeffernüsse or Päpanät, these spicy little cookies came into the Russian Mennonite tradition from Dutch or Scandinavian origins. There are many versions of peppernuts, hard and soft, many containing star aniseed."

Here are some more recipes (besides the reference below):

http://cookie.allrecipes.com/AZ/Pfefferneusepeppernuts.asp

http://www.freerecipe.org/Dessert/Baked_Goods/Holiday/Christ...


    Reference: http://www.canadianmennonite.org/4-24/artsculture.html
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gingernuts


Explanation:
I have eaten both the Britisch McVities Gingernuts and a Dutch make of "pepernoten". Although they are not quite the same, they are both spiced biscuits, made using ginger and in the Dutch case, some aniseed.
It is not gingerbread,which has quite a different texture and translates into Dutch as peperkoek.
I would imagine that in most cases "gingernut" would be close enough

steelpony
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who helped me out...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Smith: I would say 'ginger nuts' as opposed to 'gingernuts', but basically I agree with this.
3 hrs