KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

ziezo, ik kom eraan

English translation: There! I'm on my way.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:ziezo, ik kom eraan
English translation:There! I'm on my way.
Entered by: Dave Greatrix

00:58 Jan 17, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: ziezo, ik kom eraan
ziezo, ik kom eraan.

A single Dutch sentence in an otherwise French-language e-mail regarding a missing customer file.

??No problem, I'll take care of it.??
LegalTransform
United States
There! I'm on my way.
Explanation:
The explanation above is correct, but I think I would say "There! (as in "look, that's done") I'm on my way.

"Here I come" (I am coming there) is a literal translation.
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1all right then, here I come
Massimo Lencioni
4 +2There! I'm on my way.
Dave Greatrix
4 +1Well, that's done. I'll be there now.xxxjarry
4There we are!steelpony


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all right then, here I come


Explanation:
It is very colloquial Dutch.
"ziezo" is a sort of exclamation you use when you have finished doing something.
It sounds like someone saying:
Finally the work is done, I'm coming (home, to the pub, ...) now.

Massimo Lencioni
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
There! I'm on my way.


Explanation:
The explanation above is correct, but I think I would say "There! (as in "look, that's done") I'm on my way.

"Here I come" (I am coming there) is a literal translation.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette Verburg
1 hr

agree  Marijke Mayer: Perfect!
1 day 4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Well, that's done. I'll be there now.


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette Verburg
8 mins

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
There we are!


Explanation:
Has the same feeling as "Eureka!"


steelpony
Belgium