KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

doldwaze

English translation: wacky


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:doldwaas
English translation:wacky
Entered by: Massimo Lencioni

19:09 Jan 18, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: doldwaze
De entertainster presenteerde sich eers als 'doldwaze schoonmaakster', die het niet kon nalaten alles te reinigen ...
Luca Tutino
Italy
wacky
Explanation:
dwaas=funny (a less harsh way to say crazy)
'dol' adds some extra spunk to the word, so in the end I would go for something like 'wacky'.
I (<- native Dutch) would definitely not associate it specicifically with clumsiness.
Selected response from:

Massimo Lencioni
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4wacky
Massimo Lencioni
5crazy cleaner
Dave Greatrix
5 -1clumsy
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
clumsy


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    Reference: http://www.kidsclubevents.com/activiteiten.htm
    Reference: http://www.kidsclubevents.com/activities%20UK.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dave Greatrix: Not this Sven, I saw the same reference - wrongly translated!
47 mins
  -> Sorry, my mistake!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
wacky


Explanation:
dwaas=funny (a less harsh way to say crazy)
'dol' adds some extra spunk to the word, so in the end I would go for something like 'wacky'.
I (<- native Dutch) would definitely not associate it specicifically with clumsiness.


Massimo Lencioni
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellemiek Drucker: you are absolutely right :-)
7 mins

agree  Ineke Hardy
15 mins

agree  Dave Greatrix: Although crazy would be acceptable. IMHO
17 mins

agree  steelpony
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crazy cleaner


Explanation:
Nothing wrong with crazy as a translation for "doldwaze". This word is used to excess in the theatre and music scene, and they're all crazy:o-))

"Crazy Cleaner" - sounds theatrical

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747