KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

Emeinummer

English translation: IMEI number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Emeinummer
English translation:IMEI number
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

18:18 Jan 21, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: Emeinummer
mobiele telefonie
Titia Dijkstra
IMEI number
Explanation:
Ref.:

... What is an IMEI number? The GSM MoU's IMEI (International Mobile Equipment Identity)
numbering system is a 15 digit unqiue code that is used to identify the GSM ...

www.cellular.co.za/ieminumbers.htm
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you - I suspected as much, but I wanted to be sure.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3IMEI number
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5EMEI number
Wouter van Kampen


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
IMEI number


Explanation:
Ref.:

... What is an IMEI number? The GSM MoU's IMEI (International Mobile Equipment Identity)
numbering system is a 15 digit unqiue code that is used to identify the GSM ...

www.cellular.co.za/ieminumbers.htm

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278
Grading comment
Thank you - I suspected as much, but I wanted to be sure.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellemiek Drucker
2 mins

agree  barbarabt
18 mins

agree  Wouter van Kampen: EMEI en IMEI schijnt over hetzelfde te gaan
47 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
EMEI number


Explanation:
Verklaring EMEI nummer :

XXXXXX xx XXXXXX x
TAC FAC SNR SP

TAC = Type Approval Code
FAC = Final Assembly Code
SNR.= Serial Number
SP = Spare ( reserve, altijd 0 )

Dit nummer kan niet veranderd worden, maar wel uitgelezen.

N.B.
(zie antwoord van Evert)
Het IMEI number (code) kan wel veranderd worden! (Moet zelfs veranderd worden als je je toestel met een andere SIM kaart in een ander land wilt gebruiken)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-21 19:09:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die IMEI-Nummer entspricht der Geräteseriennummer des Mobile Equipments (Handy
ohne SIM-Karte) und besteht aus vier Kennfeldern:

TAC - Type Approval Code

FAC - Final Assembly Code

SNR - Serial Number

SP - Spare

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-21 19:19:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mijn antwoord is niet geod. En hopelijk leest de politie niet wat ik heb vermeld over veranderen ;-)
Dat blijkt namelijk te kunnen. Meerdere Mob.Tels anomiem aanschaffen en regelmatig wiselen kan natuurlijk ook ;-)
En zo wordt het voor de geodbedoelende burger steeds meer Big Brother en doen criminelen gewoon rustig verder.



    Reference: http://home.wanadoo.nl/bbvoorwinde/hoofdzakkelijk_libertel.h...
    Reference: http://62.250.16.4/test/info_gsm.html
Wouter van Kampen
Thailand
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 108