KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

vorige

English translation: last, previous, past, former


13:58 Jan 23, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: vorige
vorige
marcel
English translation:last, previous, past, former
Explanation:
enkele mogelijkheden
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4last, previous, past, formerSerge L
5 +2Previous
Dave Greatrix
5previous
Massimo Lencioni


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
previous


Explanation:
no explanation needed

Massimo Lencioni
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dave Greatrix: Not always, eg. vorige week- last week
3 mins
  -> I'd say that 'previous' is the safest bet when there is no context available.

neutral  Antoinette Verburg: see David's comment
5 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Previous


Explanation:
Or you can also say former or last, depending on what you think will fit best with the text.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Smith
36 mins
  -> Thanks, Chris!

agree  Marijke Mayer: That's just it, there's no context and therefore you're right!
5 hrs
  -> Cheers, Marijke!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
last, previous, past, former


Explanation:
enkele mogelijkheden

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette Verburg
19 mins

agree  Yves Georges: most complete answer
36 mins

agree  xxxjarry
1 hr

agree  Nadjezda Heymans: indeed!
11 days
  -> bedankt allemaal!