KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

krans

English translation: wreath or garland


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:krans
English translation:wreath or garland
Entered by: Dave Greatrix

14:08 Jan 23, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: krans
use at funeralls and you can were them at your neck when one wins a match
Errol Hornberger
wreath or garland
Explanation:
If used as a prize, it would not be called a wreath but a garland

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-23 14:18:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.warwick.ac.uk/filmsoc/reviews/Reviews.txt
... is to put a garland of flowers around his neck ... a best-selling football novel, but
soon ... film, an adaptation of Cormac McCarthy\'s prize-winning novel ...
86k

NOTE: A wreath would NEVER be put around someones neck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-23 14:36:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.warwick.ac.uk/filmsoc/reviews/Reviews.txt
... is to put a garland of flowers around his neck ... a best-selling football novel, but
soon ... film, an adaptation of Cormac McCarthy\'s prize-winning novel ...
86k

NOTE: A wreath would NEVER be put around someones neck.
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4wreath or garland
Dave Greatrix
5wreath
Massimo Lencioni
4wreath, garlandSerge L


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wreath


Explanation:
used for both funerals and festive occasions

Massimo Lencioni
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dave Greatrix: But not after a match or as a prize
2 mins
  -> Do you always have to state your opinion twice? (in your own answer and as a comment to those of others)

neutral  Christopher Smith: See note to David G. below
25 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
wreath or garland


Explanation:
If used as a prize, it would not be called a wreath but a garland

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-23 14:18:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.warwick.ac.uk/filmsoc/reviews/Reviews.txt
... is to put a garland of flowers around his neck ... a best-selling football novel, but
soon ... film, an adaptation of Cormac McCarthy\'s prize-winning novel ...
86k

NOTE: A wreath would NEVER be put around someones neck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-23 14:36:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.warwick.ac.uk/filmsoc/reviews/Reviews.txt
... is to put a garland of flowers around his neck ... a best-selling football novel, but
soon ... film, an adaptation of Cormac McCarthy\'s prize-winning novel ...
86k

NOTE: A wreath would NEVER be put around someones neck.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Smith: That's right: wreaths are for funerals, garlands for festive decorations. Except you might have a holly wreath at Christmas.
22 mins
  -> But not around your neck:o-))

agree  Chris Hopley: Around someone else's neck maybe. But only if you didn't like them much 8-]
1 hr

neutral  xxxjarry: So long as you don't rest on your laurels!
3 hrs

agree  Marijke Mayer: We may wrestle with wrath about KudoZ points, strangle the winner with garlands and then there's the wretched wreath for the guy who bit the dust!
5 hrs

agree  Catherine Romanik: wreath on a casket; garland around the neck
1 day 20 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wreath, garland


Explanation:
just 2 options...

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261