KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

levering van aanvullingsgronden

English translation: Supply of backfill (earth) material


09:13 Jan 30, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: levering van aanvullingsgronden
Is een rubriek van een soort zoekertjes-site die valt onder "grondwerken"
ShirleyV
English translation:Supply of backfill (earth) material
Explanation:
Supply of of backfill (earth) material

Hampshire County Council
... operation, as they could not proceed without a certain and substantial supply of
backfill material acceptable to the water authority. They could not guarantee ...
www.hants.gov.uk/scrmxn/m01430.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 09:56:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This could comfortably shortened to \"backfill supply\" qualifying with \"earth\" or \"material\" would not be required for a search.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 09:57:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Backfill is by definition \"earth\" or \"material\" of some sort.
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
In the end, when it went in all those different direction, it became hard to pick out the right answer, but I guess your first hunch was the best. Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Interesting point!
Dave Greatrix
4 +1Supply of backfill (earth) material
Dave Greatrix
4Land reinstatement
Dave Greatrix
5 -1landfill
Alexander Schleber
4levelling ground
Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
4 -1Soil / land suppletionxxxjarry


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Supply of backfill (earth) material


Explanation:
Supply of of backfill (earth) material

Hampshire County Council
... operation, as they could not proceed without a certain and substantial supply of
backfill material acceptable to the water authority. They could not guarantee ...
www.hants.gov.uk/scrmxn/m01430.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 09:56:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This could comfortably shortened to \"backfill supply\" qualifying with \"earth\" or \"material\" would not be required for a search.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 09:57:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Backfill is by definition \"earth\" or \"material\" of some sort.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
In the end, when it went in all those different direction, it became hard to pick out the right answer, but I guess your first hunch was the best. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wouter van Kampen: backfill > putting soil back where it has been excavated before. "Grondsuppletie" > bringing in additional soil or sand (opspuiten). Please keep in kind that in Dutch civil engineering projects there is lots of "suppletie" but not so much to backfill.
1 hr
  -> In a nutshell! Cheers, Wout!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
landfill


Explanation:
While David's answer is completely correct, it is a little long for a search site and "backfill" by itself may be misleading, since it is a more technical term. "landfill" would be a more generally understandable alternative.

backfill = 59.000 + Google hits
landfill = 351.000 + Google hits

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 826

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lucy Simpson: Landfill is the 'disposal of waste material by burying it under layers of earth'. Backfill is 'to refill an excavated trench' or 'the soil used to do this'. Don't confuse the two!
3 mins
  -> You are probably right. Landfill is more usually used with waste materials.

disagree  Dave Greatrix: Lucy is correct
9 mins

agree  Hermeneutica: Yep, definitely not landfill. That's the American euphemism for garbage dump.
22 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Soil / land suppletion


Explanation:
Steel/Concrete quay construction on a split foundation, suitable for building outside the dikes with subsequent soil suppletion

decisions. 1995, Nov., 22 p. -zandsuppletie -sand suppletion. ... of a water management
system in the land consolidation project Giethoorn-Wanneperveen. 1986, June ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 10:57:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It just goes to show that Google can be very unreliable and misleading, especially when dealing with a subject matter outside one\'s specialised fields, such as, in my case, a technical term in this instance.
On the whole, I would say that there is a lot of bad quality texts out there and any Google hit should be used with circumspection and preferably verified.
I hang my head in shame and withdraw my suggestion.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dave Greatrix: not a word normally used in connection with soil or land. The above Ref: is an incorrect translation.
28 mins
  -> I had a closer look at the sites where the word 'suppletion' was used and I agree with David that these were all (badly) translated sites. The word also means 'supplement', and I mistakenly assumed that suppletion was an accepted English technical term.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Interesting point!


Explanation:
It would appear that the word "zandsuppletie" has been translated by many Dutch or Flemish translators as "sand suppletion"

I suppose that many translators believe that changing "tie" at the end of a Dutch word to "tion" is a safe bet. While that very often can be the case, I would not call it a safe bet.

Interestingly, a search for the English phrase "sand suppletion" on more than 3 billion documents on Google, produces 80 results, however, if these results are examined a pattern emerges. Almost all of the results stem from Dutch, Belgium or German sites that have been translated into English, (by, I would bet my life on it, non-native speakers)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 11:18:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Land reinstatement is different from backfill. A beach can be reinstated if much of the original sand has been washed away, gardens are reinstated after being removed from a building site during construction work. Maybe \"land reinstatement would suit Shirley\'s text better.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wouter van Kampen: True, but I think we need a proper translation for "grondsuppletie" as it is definitely different from "backfill"
30 mins
  -> I would suggest a term common in construction - land reinstatement, restoring land to it's former state. I've also seen sandsuppletie translated as "beach nourishment" !!??

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Land reinstatement


Explanation:
Following on from Wout, I would suggest "grondsuppletie" could be translated as "land reinstatement"

[PDF] Iwrch and Harnog Hydro Projects In July of this year Iwrch ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... consists of weir, buried pipeline, powerhouse and outfall, which after full land
reinstatement will leave no visible indication of the scheme except for the ...
www.ambientenergy.com/Documents/IwrchandHarnog.pdf

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
levelling ground


Explanation:
Ground meant for levelling the surface. I suggest you go back to the basics. There might be however a more specifical term.

Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish