KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

grondwaterverlaging

English translation: lowering of ground water level


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:grondwaterverlaging
English translation:lowering of ground water level
Entered by: ShirleyV

09:14 Jan 30, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: grondwaterverlaging
Nog een term voor dezelfde site deze keer onder de rubriek "riolerings- en draineerwerken"
ShirleyV
Lowering of ground water level
Explanation:
You can also say ground water level lowering, but the above form is more usual in construction.

Evaluation of Methods to Determine Ground-water Seepage Below ...
... and for preventing the inland movement of saltwater from the coast. However, lowering of ground-water levels to the east has resulted in higher ground-water ...
sofia.usgs.gov/metadata/sflwww/metroys.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 09:32:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

QUÉBÉSEC INC.
... the logical and economic choice for dewatering construction sites where the required
lowering of ground water level is on the order of 20 feet or less. Greater ...
www.quebesec.com/e-tech_wellpoints.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

New Page 1
... Lowering of ground water level through well-point system and its application in route
of Burhaniye (Balýkesir) waste-water collector constitude the subject of ...
www.mmf.gazi.edu.tr/~insaat/ging/tez/geoi.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 09:33:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

QUÉBÉSEC INC.
... the logical and economic choice for dewatering construction sites where the required
lowering of ground water level is on the order of 20 feet or less. Greater ...
www.quebesec.com/e-tech_wellpoints.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

New Page 1
... Lowering of ground water level through well-point system and its application in route
of Burhaniye (Balýkesir) waste-water collector constitude the subject of ...
www.mmf.gazi.edu.tr/~insaat/ging/tez/geoi.htm
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a million!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Lowering of ground water level
Dave Greatrix
4ground water table !
Wouter van Kampen


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Lowering of ground water level


Explanation:
You can also say ground water level lowering, but the above form is more usual in construction.

Evaluation of Methods to Determine Ground-water Seepage Below ...
... and for preventing the inland movement of saltwater from the coast. However, lowering of ground-water levels to the east has resulted in higher ground-water ...
sofia.usgs.gov/metadata/sflwww/metroys.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 09:32:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

QUÉBÉSEC INC.
... the logical and economic choice for dewatering construction sites where the required
lowering of ground water level is on the order of 20 feet or less. Greater ...
www.quebesec.com/e-tech_wellpoints.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

New Page 1
... Lowering of ground water level through well-point system and its application in route
of Burhaniye (Balýkesir) waste-water collector constitude the subject of ...
www.mmf.gazi.edu.tr/~insaat/ging/tez/geoi.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 09:33:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

QUÉBÉSEC INC.
... the logical and economic choice for dewatering construction sites where the required
lowering of ground water level is on the order of 20 feet or less. Greater ...
www.quebesec.com/e-tech_wellpoints.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

New Page 1
... Lowering of ground water level through well-point system and its application in route
of Burhaniye (Balýkesir) waste-water collector constitude the subject of ...
www.mmf.gazi.edu.tr/~insaat/ging/tez/geoi.htm


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
Thanks a million!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber
3 mins
  -> Cheers, Alex!

agree  xxxjarry
7 mins
  -> Cheers, Jarry!

agree  Lucy Simpson
8 mins
  -> Cheers, Lucy!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ground water table !


Explanation:
"ground water table" is the correct term here. At least that's how it is called in civil engineering.

Wouter van Kampen
Thailand
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 108