KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

medezeggenschap

English translation: co-determination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:medezeggenschap
English translation:co-determination
Entered by: Maria Danielson

14:54 Jan 30, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: medezeggenschap
Need one-word heading to be used in a survey
Brenda
co-determination
Explanation:
This is the term often used in British English.
Selected response from:

Maria Danielson
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1participation
Joeri Van Liefferinge
5co-determination
Maria Danielson
4(employees'...) participation
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
participation


Explanation:
that's it...


    no references needed
Joeri Van Liefferinge
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Lencioni: Eurodicautom also proposes "co-determination", but I would definitely go for "participation"
2 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(employees'...) participation


Explanation:
(in bedrijf): (employees'...)participation, (labour) co-partnership

"Employees'" kun je uiteraard desgevallend vervangen door een omschrijving van je werkelijke doelgroep.

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
co-determination


Explanation:
This is the term often used in British English.

Maria Danielson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 125