KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

rechtsbescherming

English translation: safeguarding of legal rights


14:54 Jan 30, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: rechtsbescherming
Need one-word heading to be used in a survey
Brenda
English translation:safeguarding of legal rights
Explanation:
Technically "rechtsbescherming" could not only mean "legal protection", but "safeguarding of one's legal rights" (ie. not protection THROUGH legal assistance, but protection OF legal rights).
If it's not clear which of the two meanings is intended, I would go for King's solution to keep your heading as short as possible.
Selected response from:

Massimo Lencioni
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3legal protection
Joeri Van Liefferinge
5 +1safeguarding of legal rights
Massimo Lencioni
4legal protection / legal security
Alexander Schleber
4legal protection
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
legal protection


Explanation:
I'm afraid a one-word heading will not be possible. English and Dutch do not have the same rules for compounds...


    Van Dale Dictionaries
Joeri Van Liefferinge
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Lencioni
11 mins

agree  Nicolo
40 mins

agree  Dave Greatrix: Confirmed by an English legal secretary friend of mine.
43 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal protection / legal security


Explanation:
It only goes in two words, IMO.

The question that is also left open, is whether they are talking about protection through a legal process (1), or the assurance of legality (2).

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 826

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal protection


Explanation:
if you accept two words :)

Ref.:
http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/nl/lif/dat/1996/nl_396L0009.htm...

396L0009
Richtlijn 96/9/EG van het Europees Parlement en de Raad van 11 maart 1996 betreffende de rechtsbescherming van databanken
Publikatieblad nr L 077 van 27/03/1996 BLZ. 0020 - 0028


396L0009
Directive 96/9/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 11 March 1996 on the legal protection of databases
Official Journal L 077 , 27/03/1996 p. 0020 - 0028






Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
safeguarding of legal rights


Explanation:
Technically "rechtsbescherming" could not only mean "legal protection", but "safeguarding of one's legal rights" (ie. not protection THROUGH legal assistance, but protection OF legal rights).
If it's not clear which of the two meanings is intended, I would go for King's solution to keep your heading as short as possible.

Massimo Lencioni
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: yes, but four words :)
13 mins
  -> well, I would not use a term with an incorrect meaning just to keep things short.