KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

werken

English translation: to work


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:werken
English translation:to work
Entered by: Antoinette Verburg

05:40 Feb 20, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ graphics
Dutch term or phrase: werken
dit is een test, om te zien als het werkt
marcel.demarr
work
Explanation:
'This is a test, to see if it works.'

(In de Nederlandse zin moet 'als' vervangen worden door 'of')

See e.g. 'let's write a test to see if it works' (link no. 1)
and
'This is a test to see if it works and thanks for visiting my guestbook' (link no. 2).
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6work
Antoinette Verburg
5 +1this is a test to see if it worksxxxtasman


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
work


Explanation:
'This is a test, to see if it works.'

(In de Nederlandse zin moet 'als' vervangen worden door 'of')

See e.g. 'let's write a test to see if it works' (link no. 1)
and
'This is a test to see if it works and thanks for visiting my guestbook' (link no. 2).


    Reference: http://www.rubyconf.org/2001/talks/testinginreverse/how.html
    Reference: http://x.gbook.nu/mrmagik/index.1.shtml
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 306
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellemiek Drucker
2 hrs

agree  Shilpa Dawda
3 hrs

agree  Sven Petersson
4 hrs

agree  joeky janusch
5 hrs

agree  Frank Hesse
8 hrs

agree  Josephina Kooijman
8 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this is a test to see if it works


Explanation:
Ik denk dat het was:

dit is een test om te zien 'of' het werkt.

Bovenstaande vertaling is juist. Voor een meer formele zin:

this is a test to see whether it works

maar zelf vind ik dat minder mooi klinken.

Succes,

J.

xxxtasman
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: Good explanation.
20 hrs