KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

een tegengetekend exemplaar van de toetredingsovereenkomst teruggestuurd krijgen

English translation: a countersigned copy of the accession agreement...


18:22 Feb 20, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
/ company's waste agreement
Dutch term or phrase: een tegengetekend exemplaar van de toetredingsovereenkomst teruggestuurd krijgen
Na verwerking zal u een tegengetekend exemplaar van de toetredingsovereenkomst teruggestuurd krijgen Nnot sure of 'tegengetekend...terruggestuurd'
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
English translation:a countersigned copy of the accession agreement...
Explanation:
... will be returned to you by mail'.

For 'tegengetekend' and its English equivalent, see link no. 1
For 'toetredingsovereenkomst' and its English equivalent, see link no. 2
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Once the accession agreement has been processed,xxxjarry
4 +1a countersigned copy of the accession agreement...
Antoinette Verburg
4countersigned copy
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
countersigned copy


Explanation:
Implicit in answer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 18:38:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After processing a countersigned copy of the entry agreement will be returned/sent to you.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a countersigned copy of the accession agreement...


Explanation:
... will be returned to you by mail'.

For 'tegengetekend' and its English equivalent, see link no. 1
For 'toetredingsovereenkomst' and its English equivalent, see link no. 2


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/en/lif/dat/2000/en_300D0571.htm...
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/en/lif/dat/1997/en_497D0029.htm...
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 306
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Josephina Kooijman
14 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Once the accession agreement has been processed,


Explanation:
a copy of it duly signed by us will be sent to you.

Very few native speakers of English would use the word 'countersigned' in this particular context. I certainly wouldn't. I think my suggested translation sounds more natural (i.e. not as a translated sentence).

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855