KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

matje

English translation: mullet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:matje
English translation:mullet
Entered by: Antoinette Verburg

12:05 Feb 26, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: matje
hij heeft een mooi matje op zijn hoofd
jansen
mullet
Explanation:
Een 'matje' is een haardracht waarbij het haar aan de achterkant lang wordt gelaten, en verder kort.
Dit is in het Engels een 'mullet' (zie link no. 1)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-26 12:30:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voor \'matje\', zie ook: http://www.geenheld.nl/archive_2002-1.html
en
http://www.home.zonnet.nl/ventovolente/39/pag.html

Voor \'matje\' en \'mullet\' allebei, zie ook:
http://stronk.net/oud/200009.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-26 12:43:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'»The origin of the term \"mullet\" has been traced back to the film \"Cool Hand Luke.\" (...) apparently one of the guys calls people with long, shaggy hair \"Mulletheads.\" (see http://stronk.net/oud/200009.html )
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4mullet
Antoinette Verburg
4 +1hairstyleSerge L
4Rug
Jochen Beheydt
4he has a fine head of hair
Alexander Schleber
4 -1toupet or wig or hair piece
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4 -1toupee or wig
Dave Greatrix


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
toupee or wig


Explanation:
This sounds like slang

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-26 12:21:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FREAKENFESTIVAL - Verslag
... PUNK. Onder leiding van de punk-muziek uit de jaren \'70 kreeg presentator Johan
op het podium door de presentatiedames een matje op zijn hoofd geschoren. Heel ...
tije.endoria.net/ff/index.php?jaar=2001&page=verslag

This above ref. would suggest a hair style or hair-do.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-26 12:26:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FREAKENFESTIVAL - Verslag
... PUNK. Onder leiding van de punk-muziek uit de jaren \'70 kreeg presentator Johan
op het podium door de presentatiedames een matje op zijn hoofd geschoren. Heel ...
tije.endoria.net/ff/index.php?jaar=2001&page=verslag

This above ref. would suggest a hair style or hair-do.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Antoinette Verburg: see below
10 mins
  -> I also had my doubts when I saw the above reference.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
toupet or wig or hair piece


Explanation:
matje: (a bit deriding / some mockery)usually refers to a toupet, a wig, a hair piece
No references needed here.

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Antoinette Verburg: see below
9 mins
  -> yes - even though I'm not so sure this would be used as such in a conversation - unless the speaker knows all about hair styles...(thus, indeed a bit far-fetched or simply correct)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mullet


Explanation:
Een 'matje' is een haardracht waarbij het haar aan de achterkant lang wordt gelaten, en verder kort.
Dit is in het Engels een 'mullet' (zie link no. 1)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-26 12:30:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voor \'matje\', zie ook: http://www.geenheld.nl/archive_2002-1.html
en
http://www.home.zonnet.nl/ventovolente/39/pag.html

Voor \'matje\' en \'mullet\' allebei, zie ook:
http://stronk.net/oud/200009.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-26 12:43:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'»The origin of the term \"mullet\" has been traced back to the film \"Cool Hand Luke.\" (...) apparently one of the guys calls people with long, shaggy hair \"Mulletheads.\" (see http://stronk.net/oud/200009.html )



    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/Hollywood/Boulevard/7648/Mullets.ht...
    Reference: http://www.beautyweb.nl/ep/index.php?viewpage=96
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 306
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellemiek Drucker: het is inderdaad wat je beschrijft, maar zeg je dan "een matje OP het hoofd hebben???"
11 mins
  -> dat schijnt te kunnen, ja. Zie bijv. : http://tije.endoria.net/ff/index.php?jaar=2001&page=verslag

agree  Massimo Lencioni: this is it
50 mins

agree  Hilde Hoven: mullet is indeed the only use for 'matje' I know of. It could depend on how old your text is. I am 31 and have never heard of a toupet as being 'een matje.
13 hrs

agree  floorie: Ik ken het eigenlijk ook als "matje IN ZIJN NEK" ("zijn", want alleen bij mannen). Matjes kwamen vroeger uit bepaalde dorpen (NH) en luisterden naar soft rock (Bon Jovi bv.)zover ik weet
19 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hairstyle


Explanation:
inderdaad, het is een bepaald soort kapsel waarbij het haar boven op het hoofd kort geknipt is; het haar in de nek is lang en hangt tot op de schouders.

Denk aan de bandjes van de jaren '80: Kajagoogoo, Duran Duran...

Bij uitbreiding ook de dragers van dergelijke kapsels: een groep matjes stond te kijken naar de meiden die voorbij kwamen.

Alleen weet ik niet of er een Engels equivalent bestaat :-(

Succes,

Serge L.


    had er zelf een 20 jaar geleden
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellemiek Drucker: je zag er vast prachtig uit toen ;-)
5 mins
  -> You bet!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he has a fine head of hair


Explanation:
"mullet" sounds very far-fetched to me, even if it may be correct in the UK. It is a fish among other things, I believe.

I think that the author simply wants to express what a fine head of hair the person has.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-26 13:53:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let me say for clarities sake, that I am NOT a Dutch native speaker. I am married to one. I have lived for more than 12 years in Belgium and my langauage skills are self-acquired. They have been sharpened by numberless translations - but I will never argue with a native on a linguistic point (unless there are obvious substantiations for my position).

The context of this question is obviously a colloquial expression. So, even if the native speakers are right, the translation must be understandable in an English colloquial context. I do not see that either with mullet or with wigs.

I am afraid the asker will have a difficult choice to make.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 818

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Antoinette Verburg: as a native speaker of Dutch, I am positive that this is not correct. Sorry.
2 mins
  -> It is your good right to disagree. The "sorry" is unnecessary.

agree  xxxjarry: I am inclined to agree that 'mullet' is over the top, if you will forgive the pun. If I am not mistaken, Alexander, too is a native speaker of Dutch (Belgian). So I let the two of you sort this out. A fine head/mop of fair sounds OK to me.
1 hr
  -> Thanks for the comment and support Jarry. See my addition.

neutral  Chris Hopley: I'd say this is plausible if a mooi matje is the same as a fijne bos haar. Which I doubt.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rug


Explanation:
Verwijst mogelijk naar een pruik, of een haarstukje. In Amerikaans Engels wordt een haarstukje soms spottend "rug" (tapijt, mat) genoemd.
E.g.: He's wearing a nice rug.

Jochen Beheydt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch