KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

Vorige werkgevers

English translation: last employer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Vorige werkgevers
English translation:last employer
Entered by: Lucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.

17:37 Mar 3, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: Vorige werkgevers
on a job application
gia69
last employer
Explanation:
please see web site:

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 18:00:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note plural \"last employers\"
Selected response from:

Lucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
thank you again ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1There can only be one last employer. In the plural,xxxjarry
4 +2former employerLutje
4 +2previous employers
Antoinette Verburg
4 +1last employerLucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.
4employment history
Chris Hopley


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
last employer


Explanation:
please see web site:

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 18:00:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note plural \"last employers\"


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Lucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
thank you again ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtasman
2 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
previous employers


Explanation:
vorige = previous
werkgevers = employers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 17:59:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See e.g. : http://www.coop.uvic.ca/arwrcoop/employer.current.html

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: Much better!
1 hr
  -> Thank you, but..... too late! Gia69 must have been in a hurry.....

agree  Lucy Simpson: again, have to agree with Tina - you would say previous employers on an English CV/application form
15 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
former employer


Explanation:
What would entice you to return to a former employer?

36% 135 votes for A better position.
35% 131 votes for Money.
23% 86 votes for New management.
4% 16 votes for Chance to reunite with your former coworkers.
Total: 368 votes






    Reference: http://forums.monster.com.hk/poll.asp?pollid=1899
Lutje
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette Verburg: klopt, dat was ook goed geweest... maar helaas, Gia69 heeft kennelijk haast of zo...
6 mins

agree  Tina Vonhof: Correct in the context you mention.
1 hr

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
There can only be one last employer. In the plural,


Explanation:
we would say past/previous/former employers, but certainly not last employers. I'm afraid the answer you selected is not correct.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
33 mins

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
employment history


Explanation:
Another plausible alternative for a section on a job application form.



Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117