KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

ziekteverzuim

English translation: absenteeism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:ziekteverzuim
English translation:absenteeism

10:08 Mar 7, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: ziekteverzuim
communicatietraining ziekteverzuim, verzuimgesprekken, verzuimbeleid
Karin Albers
absence through illness / absenteism
Explanation:
in case you need an English translation

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Ja, die had ik ook al in het woordenboek gevonden, maar ik wilde wat meer zekerheid. Heb ik nu. Bedankt. Ik ga absenteeism gebruiken, overigens.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3absence through illness / absenteismSerge L
4workplace absenteeism/absence through sicknessxxxtasman
4 -1sickness leaveLutje


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
absence through illness / absenteism


Explanation:
in case you need an English translation

Serge L.


    van Dale N - E
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261
Grading comment
Ja, die had ik ook al in het woordenboek gevonden, maar ik wilde wat meer zekerheid. Heb ik nu. Bedankt. Ik ga absenteeism gebruiken, overigens.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martijn Naarding: Agree, but absenteeism with double e
13 mins
  -> indeed, guess I wanted to be too fast...

agree  Josephina Kooijman
9 hrs
  -> Bedankt Josephina

agree  Tina Vonhof: Absenteeism is correct.
1 day16 hrs
  -> Thanks Tina

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sickness leave


Explanation:
I thought 'sickness leave' is the common used term in UK

SICKNESS LEAVE AND PAYMENTS AGREEMENT for all staff groups ...
Sickness Leave and Payments Agreement. ... jlh/April 1999. ...
www.york.ac.uk/admin/persnl/sicklp.htm

Lutje
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tina Vonhof: That is the translation of 'ziekteverlof', not 'ziekteverzuim'.
12 hrs
  -> you're right Tina... thank you

3 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
workplace absenteeism/absence through sickness


Explanation:
Just a lazy Eurodic-search.

J.

xxxtasman
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 14