KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

gebonden

English translation: bound


09:02 Mar 8, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: gebonden
"Je bent door een contract aan je werkgever gebonden", hoe vertaal je dat correct in het Engels?
Rietje
English translation:bound
Explanation:
Another alternative.

Eligible employees are union members who are:
- bound by a collective agreement between their employer and their union, or
- involved in negotiations for a collective agreement, or
- bound by a collective employment contract (under the Employment Contracts Act 1991) which is still in force. (link 1)

Making a Job Offer
To form an employment relationship, the employer must offer the position to the successful applicant with an intention to be bound by the contract if the applicant accepts it. (link 2)
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bound
Chris Hopley
4 +1You are contractually committed to your employerxxxjarry
4you are contractually tied to your employer.
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You are contractually committed to your employer


Explanation:
As simple as that!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 09:11:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: You are committed to your employer contractually/by contract

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lutje
5 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you are contractually tied to your employer.


Explanation:
AMP - Regulatory environment
... rules for investment advice. Currently, advisers who are contractually tied to a
product provider cannot, subject to minor exemptions, recommend the products ...
www.amp.com.au/au/ampweb.nsf/Content/B20.4.4 Regulatory env... - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

APRA Licences
... the subject of a publishing agreement. If the author is not contractually tied to
a publisher, the producer can deal directly with the composer and it will be ...
www.apra.com.au/Licence/RecFcats.htm - 38k


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bound


Explanation:
Another alternative.

Eligible employees are union members who are:
- bound by a collective agreement between their employer and their union, or
- involved in negotiations for a collective agreement, or
- bound by a collective employment contract (under the Employment Contracts Act 1991) which is still in force. (link 1)

Making a Job Offer
To form an employment relationship, the employer must offer the position to the successful applicant with an intention to be bound by the contract if the applicant accepts it. (link 2)



    Reference: http://www.ers.dol.govt.nz/rights/erel/
    Reference: http://telstra.com/business/561.asp
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtasman: this feels the most natural to me
9 mins

agree  Lucy Simpson: if you just replace Jarry's committed with Chris's bound, you've got the answer
16 mins