KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

informaticaopleidingen voor het afstandsonderwijs

English translation: have compiled a catalogue with the information technology training


18:18 Mar 8, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: informaticaopleidingen voor het afstandsonderwijs
De zin = Adecco en Manpower hebben een catalogus opgesteld met de informaticaopleidingen voor het afstandsonderwijs
Rietje
English translation:have compiled a catalogue with the information technology training
Explanation:
(possibilities) using distance learning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 18:30:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Distance Learning on the Net - By Glenn Hoyle
... Adult Education Adult Basic Education, Continuing Education, More... Distance
Learning Portals Government, Educational, Other, More... ...
Description: Included are descriptions of distance education web sites, along with links to lead you to further...
Category: Reference > Education > Distance Learning > Directories
www.hoyle.com/distance.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Distance Learning Resource Network -- Star Schools
... of GREAT Star Schools projects! Searchable database of resources, About distance
learning, Resources for k-12 students, Resources for adult learners, Resources for ...
www.dlrn.org/ - 24k - 07 Mar 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

Yahoo! Education > Distance Learning
... Yahoo! Directory Education > Distance Learning all of Yahoo! just this category
Advanced Search Help. Home > Education > Distance Learning. Inside Yahoo! ...
dir.yahoo.com/Education/Distance_Learning/ - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Distance Learning Course Finder



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 18:32:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts, I would replace catalogue with directory.
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(...catalog) of distance learning IT/informatics,... training programs
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4have compiled a catalogue with the information technology training
Dave Greatrix
4 -1training in information technology through a correspondence course
Martijn Naarding


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have compiled a catalogue with the information technology training


Explanation:
(possibilities) using distance learning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 18:30:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Distance Learning on the Net - By Glenn Hoyle
... Adult Education Adult Basic Education, Continuing Education, More... Distance
Learning Portals Government, Educational, Other, More... ...
Description: Included are descriptions of distance education web sites, along with links to lead you to further...
Category: Reference > Education > Distance Learning > Directories
www.hoyle.com/distance.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Distance Learning Resource Network -- Star Schools
... of GREAT Star Schools projects! Searchable database of resources, About distance
learning, Resources for k-12 students, Resources for adult learners, Resources for ...
www.dlrn.org/ - 24k - 07 Mar 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

Yahoo! Education > Distance Learning
... Yahoo! Directory Education > Distance Learning all of Yahoo! just this category
Advanced Search Help. Home > Education > Distance Learning. Inside Yahoo! ...
dir.yahoo.com/Education/Distance_Learning/ - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Distance Learning Course Finder



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 18:32:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts, I would replace catalogue with directory.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(...catalog) of distance learning IT/informatics,... training programs


Explanation:
wouldn't be bad.

Zelfs 'distance learning IT/,... training programs brochure' is een mogelijkheid.


Voorbeelden:

... DANTES Catalog of Nationally Accredited Distance Learning Programs contains course
listings from ... through technical and nontechnical training. ...

voled.doded.mil/dantes/dl/

... WELCOME TO THE BIOMEDICAL INFORMATICS TRAINING PROGRAM.
The University of Pittsburgh Training ...

www.cbmi.upmc.edu/training_program/training.htm


Hello Computers Distance Learning Program Brochure For CCIE Lab ...
Bestandsformaat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML versie
... Learning Program Brochure For CCIE TM Lab ... Systems Training Programs. http://www ... and
Switching Training Delivery Format Distance Learning through ...
www.hellocomputers.com/brochures/ccielabrs.brochure.pdf

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry: But programmes in British English. The other spelling is only used for software programs.
3 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
training in information technology through a correspondence course


Explanation:
correspondence course is wat Van Dale zegt en dekt wat mij aangaat prima de lading. Succes

Martijn Naarding
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjarry: Distance learning is the correct word and Mr Van Dale should do some editing!
1 hr