KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

baccalaureaatsdiploma

English translation: Bachelor's degree


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:baccalaureaatsdiploma
English translation:Bachelor's degree
Entered by: Cindi Beckman

09:24 Mar 10, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: baccalaureaatsdiploma
Een baccalaureaatsdiploma, zoals men die kent in Frankrijk, hoe vertaal je dat in het Engels?
Rietje
Bachelor's degree
Explanation:
Bachelor's degrees are usually stated more specifically, such as Bachelor of Arts degree or Bachelor of Science degree, but the general term is Bachelor's degree.
Selected response from:

Cindi Beckman
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Bachelor's degree
Cindi Beckman
4baccalaureate
Chris Hopley
4Bachelor's Degree.Lutje


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Bachelor's degree


Explanation:
Bachelor's degrees are usually stated more specifically, such as Bachelor of Arts degree or Bachelor of Science degree, but the general term is Bachelor's degree.


    I have one myself!
Cindi Beckman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry: Since degrees in different countries are never exactly the same, it is wise to put the original reference to the degree in brackets (italics if it is a language different to the one you are translating into.
4 mins

agree  Timur Nakashidze
2 hrs

agree  vixen
7 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bachelor's Degree.


Explanation:

http://www.stanford.edu/dept/undergrad/ubdr/

Lutje
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 8

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
baccalaureate


Explanation:
Isn't a French baccalaureate a school-leaving certificate that entitles you to attend university?

If it is, I'd translate it as baccalaureate or leave it in French with a brief explanation when first used (e.g. "French school-leaving certificate").

From http://www.discoverfrance.net/France/Education/DF_education....
"Secondary schooling is divided into two successive stages, known as cycles. From 11 to 15 years, almost all children now attend a collège, taking them from form 6 (sixième) to form 3 (troisième) (1). Since 1975 there has been a single mixed-ability collège for all pupils regardless of their level of achievement. After form 3, they move onto a general, technical or vocational lycée. These prepare pupils for the corresponding baccalauréat examinations (referred to as le bac), which they normally take at the age of 18."


http://www.wes.org/ewenr/00sept/europe.htm
http://www.education.gouv.fr/dpd/revue/summef50.html


    Reference: http://www2.eng.cam.ac.uk/~iw/french.html
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/scadplus/citizens/nl/de/107930.htm
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117