KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

Machtiging

English translation: direct debit


10:58 Mar 11, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: Machtiging
betaling
W. v.d. Ster
English translation:direct debit
Explanation:
= machtiging aan een bedrijf, instantie, enz. om een bepaald bedrag van je rekening af te schrijven.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 11:09:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A standing order is an instruction you give to a bank to pay a certain (fixed) amount to a certain party at regular intervals.

A direct debit is permission given to a creditor to collect monies due (i.e. variable amount or fixed amount) directly from your bank account.
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2direct debit
Chris Hopley
5 +1authorisationxxxtasman
4 +1standing orderSerge L
4power of attorney
Tina Vonhof
4standing order
vixen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
standing order


Explanation:
zo wordt het in van Dale vertaald: "machtiging tot automatische afschrijving" = "standing order"

Succes,

Serge L.


    van Dale N - E
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joeky janusch
42 mins
  -> Bedankt!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standing order


Explanation:
machtiging tot automatische afschrijving = standing order


    van Dale
vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 457

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
direct debit


Explanation:
= machtiging aan een bedrijf, instantie, enz. om een bepaald bedrag van je rekening af te schrijven.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 11:09:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A standing order is an instruction you give to a bank to pay a certain (fixed) amount to a certain party at regular intervals.

A direct debit is permission given to a creditor to collect monies due (i.e. variable amount or fixed amount) directly from your bank account.


    Reference: http://www.directdebit.co.uk/faq.html
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cynthia Brals-Rud
18 mins

agree  xxxjarry
48 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
authorisation


Explanation:
Is the legally correct term in English. Note that, depending on your country, it may be written with either an 's' or a 'z'.

Good luck,
J.

xxxtasman
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: without more specific context this is the most generally applicable right answer
1 hr

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power of attorney


Explanation:
The legal term for authorizing someone to act on your behalf (for example to buy or sell joint property).

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 756