KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

permanente vorming

English translation: permanent or continuous training


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:permanente vorming
English translation:permanent or continuous training
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

12:54 Mar 12, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: permanente vorming
Het betekent dat werknemers, als ze in een bedrijf beginnen te werken, continu opleidingen kunnen blijven volgen in het bedrijf.
Rietje
permanent or continuous training
Explanation:
Voorbeeld:
... the path to fulfil the requirements of permanent training in our society, using the ... Spain.
"The possibility of offering traning and education by leveraging the ...

www2.software.ibm.com/casestudies/swcsenet.nsf/customername/ CFAB0E9B43C5FE9F872569DE00651BD5

Continuous training. In 1988, ENM was given the official
mission to define and provide the continuous ...

www.enm.meteo.fr/english/cont.html
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4permanent or continuous training
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4 +4ongoing training
Dave Greatrix
5continuing education
Wanda Boeke


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
permanent or continuous training


Explanation:
Voorbeeld:
... the path to fulfil the requirements of permanent training in our society, using the ... Spain.
"The possibility of offering traning and education by leveraging the ...

www2.software.ibm.com/casestudies/swcsenet.nsf/customername/ CFAB0E9B43C5FE9F872569DE00651BD5

Continuous training. In 1988, ENM was given the official
mission to define and provide the continuous ...

www.enm.meteo.fr/english/cont.html

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen: Zie ook de antwoorden op je eerdere vraag op 7 maart
4 mins

agree  GertV
10 mins

agree  joeky janusch
11 mins

agree  Christopher Smith: You could also use 'ongoing' instead of 'permanent'
45 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ongoing training


Explanation:
training
TRAINING Plessey are committed to ongoing training within the company to keep
abreast of the rapidly changing technologies in our industry. We are also ...
www.africa-online.net/plessey/training.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

CRMXchange - EMAIL, WEB, FAXES, AND TELEPHONE CONTACTS!! MANAGING ...
... the training process for the initial as well as ongoing training within the company.
The user vantage points are created based on a user's job description so ...
www.crmxchange.com/sessions/debates/nov01-transcript.html


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ann Bishop: yes, ongoing training is correct in this context.
26 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Massimo Lencioni
30 mins
  -> Cheers, both!

agree  Christopher Smith: Sorry David - I should have looked for your answer first!
38 mins
  -> Thanks, Chris!

agree  Tina Vonhof
1 day12 hrs

2557 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
continuing education


Explanation:
I am working on a text requiring a Dutch language equivalent to 'continuing education' - required by schools, businesses, professions as fields and industries develop. I stumbled on this ProZ question as a result of a search (voortdurende onderwijs) in which I used what I found at the Erasmus Hogeschool / Erasmus University College (Brussels) English (http://www.erasmushogeschool.be/content/postgraduates-course... & Flemish webpages (http://www.erasmushogeschool.be/nl/opleidingen/verderstudere... - i.e., permanente vorming


    Reference: http://www.erasmushogeschool.be/content/postgraduates-course...
    Reference: http://www.erasmushogeschool.be/nl/opleidingen/verderstudere...
Wanda Boeke
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12