KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

eilandmeubel

English translation: central buffet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:eilandmeubel
English translation:central buffet
Entered by: Dave Greatrix

13:24 Mar 14, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: eilandmeubel
Iedere dag worden op een eilandmeubel wisselende items gepresenteerd. Hierbij moet worden gedacht aan bijvoorbeeld: Wraps; Sushi of verschillende koude vissoorten.
ShirleyV
central buffet
Explanation:
This sounds like a central buffet.


General Information - The Cafe and Rose Garden Tea Room
... basket of freshly baked scones are served at each table. From a central buffet, guests
may choose from an array of savory finger sandwiches, including cucumber ...
www.huntington.org/tearoom.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Travel Scotland - Food - Review - The Terrace Restaurant, ...
... and the busy city centre streets beyond. With tables set out around a central buffet
and carvery area, food is very much at the heart of the Terrace. Diners ...
www.travelscotland.co.uk/food/terrace_211200.htm
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Ik heb uiteindelijk een combinatie gebruikt: central buffet. Bedankt voor de indicaties.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5[ buffet area ]
Chris Hopley
4Island counter
Tina Vonhof
4Conveyor (belt) / lazy Susan
Adam Smith
4island case
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4central buffet
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
central buffet


Explanation:
This sounds like a central buffet.


General Information - The Cafe and Rose Garden Tea Room
... basket of freshly baked scones are served at each table. From a central buffet, guests
may choose from an array of savory finger sandwiches, including cucumber ...
www.huntington.org/tearoom.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Travel Scotland - Food - Review - The Terrace Restaurant, ...
... and the busy city centre streets beyond. With tables set out around a central buffet
and carvery area, food is very much at the heart of the Terrace. Diners ...
www.travelscotland.co.uk/food/terrace_211200.htm


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
Ik heb uiteindelijk een combinatie gebruikt: central buffet. Bedankt voor de indicaties.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
island case


Explanation:
Go and have a look at e.g.:

http://www.bonnetneve.com/uk/produits/p1/p1tarifs/s4f6.pdf

or

http://www.bonnetneve.com/uk/produits/p1/index.asp?s=4&type=...

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Conveyor (belt) / lazy Susan


Explanation:
Conveyor (belt) as another suggestion: e.g. "... there are places called kaiten-zushi, where the sushi plates circle around the eating area on a conveyor belt. "

Or maybe a "lazy Susan" as is often seen in Chinese restaurants (definition from Collins dictionary: "a revolving tray, often with a number of separate dishes or sections for food...")


    Reference: http://gojapan.about.com/library/weekly/aa102899c.htm
Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Island counter


Explanation:
Een aanrecht in een keuken die in het midden staat en waar je omheen kunt lopen. Er kan ook een gootsteen en/or fornuis in zitten. Wordt veel gebruikt in TV kookshows of op beurzen, maar ook wel in privé keukens.

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 756

2 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[ buffet area ]


Explanation:
Is this about a stand at some kind of fair, or a corporate hospitality event?

If it is something like this, I wonder just how relevant it is to give this eilandmeubel a particular name. It might be better to assign it to the "sentence background" with something like:

"The stand will feature a buffet area, serving a daily selection of wraps, sushi and other fish delicacies."

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117