KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

naaldendoosje

English translation: needle box/pin tin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:naaldendoosje
English translation:needle box/pin tin
Entered by: Kim Metzger

19:10 Mar 17, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: naaldendoosje
it doesnt say. it is a heading to a search result
Adrienne
needle box/pin tin
Explanation:
It's Dutch not German. The German would be Nadebüchse
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2needle box/pin tin
Kim Metzger
4needle tin
joeky janusch
4Sewing box
Adam Smith
4needle case
Antoinette Verburg


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
needle box/pin tin


Explanation:
It's Dutch not German. The German would be Nadebüchse


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: But it's not German, is it? Sounds like Dutch.
12 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
57 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sewing box


Explanation:
Another suggestion would be a sewing box, although if you needed a more specific translation then it would be needle-box, or needle case as suggested above.

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
needle case


Explanation:
For some examples, see references.


    Reference: http://www.lorancrafts.com/needlecase.html
    Reference: http://www.alaskabeadstore.com/supplies1.html
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 306

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
needle tin


Explanation:
Many hits Google:see


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/wbrone/needletins.htm
joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 183