KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

Als \'t licht wordt

English translation: here we go again


14:05 Mar 28, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: Als \'t licht wordt
Als 't licht wordt

Nog is de zon niet op. Reeds zweeft teer rozerood,
Of 't heldre strepen zijn, die zich als vingers spreiden,
Door zee van witten damp op schemerende weiden
En boort er wekkend heen, tot wat er slaapt als dood.

Verzilverd hangt vol dauw de ranke wilgenloot
En over watertjes, die naar 't verschiet toe leiden,
Komt 't eerste vroege licht der dagende uchtend glijden,
Werpt glans en rooden schijn tot over 't kroos der sloot.

In morgenrozerood staat nog een flonkerster,
De leeuwrik zingt het lied in blanker wordend blauw,
Begroet de dagvorstin en groet haar reeds van ver,

In stralend morgenkleed van koninklijke vrouw,
Die dag en nacht ten troon, steeds rondlicht her en der
En uit de waterwolk optrekt de vroege kou.
Thomas
English translation:here we go again
Explanation:
Hi Thomas,

KudoZ' mission is providing translators who have terminology questions with some help. Translating a whole paragraph or text is really a translation job, not fellow translators helping each other out. I'd recommend:

1. Finding a good Dutch to English translator. There are many excellent translators on ProZ. To find one in the language combination you require, go to the following URL: http://www.proz.com/v3/index.php3?sp=wi

2. You can also find a translator by placing an ad on ProZ. To do this, click on “Post a language job” on the ProZ Homepage:

http://www.proz.com/v3/index.php3?sp=wi

3. If you can’t afford a translator, use an online automatic translator. For example:

http://www.proz.com/v3/index.php3?sp=wi

A word of warning: an automatic translator only gives an approximate translation of the original. To check if the text is adequately rendered, I’d recommend doing a back translation (translating it back into the original language) before making use of it.

Yours sincerely,

Evert Deloof-Sys
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1My choice goes to "As the day breaks"Jean-Pierre Vandenbrande
5here we go again
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4 +1At first light
Dave Greatrix
4 +1As it becomes light / as the day (or dawn) breaks
Adam Smith
4At the brink of dawn
Berry Prinsen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
here we go again


Explanation:
Hi Thomas,

KudoZ' mission is providing translators who have terminology questions with some help. Translating a whole paragraph or text is really a translation job, not fellow translators helping each other out. I'd recommend:

1. Finding a good Dutch to English translator. There are many excellent translators on ProZ. To find one in the language combination you require, go to the following URL: http://www.proz.com/v3/index.php3?sp=wi

2. You can also find a translator by placing an ad on ProZ. To do this, click on “Post a language job” on the ProZ Homepage:

http://www.proz.com/v3/index.php3?sp=wi

3. If you can’t afford a translator, use an online automatic translator. For example:

http://www.proz.com/v3/index.php3?sp=wi

A word of warning: an automatic translator only gives an approximate translation of the original. To check if the text is adequately rendered, I’d recommend doing a back translation (translating it back into the original language) before making use of it.

Yours sincerely,

Evert Deloof-Sys


Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Smith: Unless it's just help with the phrase...
20 mins
  -> not really, in a previous question asker added he needed complete translation

disagree  Tina Vonhof: I don't think the asker wants a full translation.
10 hrs

neutral  Chris Hopley: Very true Evert, but being a consensus-based forum, if translators still want to help, that's their funeral.
4 days

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
As it becomes light / as the day (or dawn) breaks


Explanation:
I agree with Evert's sentiments, but if it's just the translation of the title then I would suggest something like:

"As it becomes light / as the day (or dawn) breaks"

Nice poem. Is it by Jakob Winkler Prins by any chance?

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Evert DELOOF-SYS: asker already stated he needs complete translation
6 mins
  -> In which case I agree with you completely

agree  Tina Vonhof: As the day breaks is nice.
1 day21 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
At first light


Explanation:
I also agree with Evert. If anyone read his interesting contribution to the forums, they will agree that this is a job for a specialist, Anbody of us could translate it, but how much of the content would we fail to convey in the way intended by the author.

That said, I like "At first Light"

It almost sounds poetic-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 14:42:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to say ant of us could tranlate it, - that is anyone that can type-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 14:43:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bad day at the keyboard today, I\'ll have to get home earler!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 14:44:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

earlier!! I\'m going to bed!!

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: Sounds nice.
16 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
My choice goes to "As the day breaks"


Explanation:
I feel exactly like Evert. It is OK to help a colleague out with a term but the actual translation itself, and especially poetry, no way.

On other occasions, I have noticed that some translators are way over their head with certain texts on the basis of the questions that are being asked; e.g. do not commit to translating an electrical text if your expertise is not in electrical engineering. That burns me up !

Regards,

Jean-Pierre Vandenbrande

Jean-Pierre Vandenbrande
United States
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: Sounds nice as well.
11 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
At the brink of dawn


Explanation:
just another way of saying this in a poem

Berry Prinsen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch