KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

vlijmen, vught, veghel

English translation: Vlijmen, Vught, Veghel


22:39 Mar 28, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: vlijmen, vught, veghel
funeral notice
P. Hogen
English translation:Vlijmen, Vught, Veghel
Explanation:
Indeed, these are names of surrounding villages. Vlijmen lies to the west of Den Bosch (also called 's-Hertogenbosch), the provincial capital of the province of "Noord-Brabant", while Vught and Veghel are to the south and south-east of Den Bosch.

My main reference is that I grew up in Waalwijk (further to the west of Den Bosch) and had relatives living in all three villages.
Selected response from:

Nico van de Water
Netherlands
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5These are names of places in Brabant, NL
Dave Greatrix
4Vlijmen, Vught, VeghelNico van de Water


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
These are names of places in Brabant, NL


Explanation:
Welkom op de brabant site
... VEGHEL); BEEMD (VEGHEL); KEIZERSTHERMEN (VEGHEL); DEN EKKERMAN (VELDHOVEN ... VINKEL);
DIE HEYGRAVE (VLIJMEN); OUWERKERK (VUGHT); HOTEL VUGHT SPORTCENTR. (VUGHT ...
www.brabant.nl/water/zwemwater/circulatie/circulatie.asp

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Josephina Kooijman: nice villages, with in Vught and Veghel old monasteries
6 mins
  -> Happy Easter, Josje

agree  Tina Vonhof
2 hrs
  -> Happy Easter, Tina

agree  Caecilius: Yes, I agree 100%.
9 hrs
  -> Happy Easter, Caecilius

agree  joeky janusch
20 hrs

agree  Marijke Mayer
3 days17 hrs

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vlijmen, Vught, Veghel


Explanation:
Indeed, these are names of surrounding villages. Vlijmen lies to the west of Den Bosch (also called 's-Hertogenbosch), the provincial capital of the province of "Noord-Brabant", while Vught and Veghel are to the south and south-east of Den Bosch.

My main reference is that I grew up in Waalwijk (further to the west of Den Bosch) and had relatives living in all three villages.

Nico van de Water
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thank you