KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

Hoe is die van jou?

English translation: How is yours?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Hoe is die van jou?
English translation:How is yours?
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

13:47 Apr 3, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: Hoe is die van jou?
business
Mike
How is yours?
Explanation:
By the way, what are you referring to?

No reference needed here.
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7How is yours?
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5How is yours?
Thijs van Dorssen


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
How is yours?


Explanation:
By the way, what are you referring to?

No reference needed here.


Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen: See previous weather question, groetekes.
7 mins

agree  Elisabeth van der Fluit
37 mins

agree  vixen: or, more informally, 'How's yours?'
1 hr

agree  joeky janusch
5 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof
12 hrs

agree  Lucy Simpson
18 hrs

agree  DaphneZ: see vixen..
1 day20 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
How is yours?


Explanation:
How is yours? (The Wednesday from your previous question is probably meant)

Cheers


Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 22