KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

slippen

English translation: Skid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:slippen
English translation:Skid
Entered by: Dave Greatrix

14:42 May 10, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: slippen
Een auto kan slippen wanneer hij te snel rijdt op een vochtige rijbaan.
ankatrin
Skid
Explanation:
Een auto kan "skid" wanneer hij te snel rijdt op een vochtige rijbaan
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
bedankt thank you merci gracias!!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Skid
Dave Greatrix
4skid
Adam Smith
4Skid
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Skid


Explanation:
Een auto kan "skid" wanneer hij te snel rijdt op een vochtige rijbaan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 14:52:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Registry of Motor Vehicles - Safe Driving and the Environment
... takes place on wet roads. As speed increases ... be able to get control by correcting
for ... accelerator and ride out the skid. To ... 90 km/h. Skids When tire grip ...
www.gov.ns.ca/snsmr/rmv/safe/enviro.stm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

ICBC - How to drive on icy or snowy roads
... on icy or snowy roads: Slow down. Accelerate gently ... of your vehicle skids to the
left ... may have lost control. When you\'re ... the situation. Get out of your vehicle ...
www.icbc.com/Road_Safety/ roadsafety_tips_season_ice.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

DTLR | Highway Code
... Rear of car skids to the right. Driver ... help to dry them out. ... conditions. It reduces
driver control because: ... least doubled on wet roads and increased still ...
www.roads.dtlr.gov.uk/roadsafety/hc/09.shtml


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
0 min

agree  Ann Bishop
2 mins

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  vervaeke
8 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Skid


Explanation:
Een auto kan "skid" wanneer hij te snel rijdt op een vochtige rijbaan

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
bedankt thank you merci gracias!!!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skid


Explanation:
A car could skid, etc.

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145