KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

vliegwiel

English translation: catalyst


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:vliegwiel (fig.)
English translation:catalyst
Entered by: Helen Lusted

13:30 May 14, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Procurement
Dutch term or phrase: vliegwiel
... biedt enerzijds een antwoord op de lopkomende concurrentie en vormt anderzijds een potentieel vliegwiel voor internationale expansie.

Note: I know that the English for vliegwiel is flywheel but in this context could it possibly be 'driver' or 'trigger'?
Helen Lusted
United Kingdom
Catalyst
Explanation:
i.e. a catalyst for international expansion:

Enthousiasme voor een idee is vaak het vliegwiel van een startende onderneming. Bijkomend nadeel is dat de zaken vaak rooskleuriger worden bekeken dan ze zijn. Zet daarom eens een andere bril op: schiet het plan aan flarden en probeer vervolgens de gaten te dichten. Financiers schieten namelijk ook, maar vullen geen gaten. En als het plan eenmaal draait, ontbreekt de tijd om de vinger in de dijk te houden.

Een goede haalbaarheidsanalyse brengt niet de marktsituatie in kaart maar het krachtenveld waarin een bedrijf moet gaan opereren: de eigen organisatie, de toeleveranciers en partners, klanten, substituten en concurrenten. Volgens Willem Sodderland van Partners, een Nederlandse venture catalyst die starters helpt aan zowel kapitaal als raad en daad, moeten daarbij een aantal concrete valkuilen ontweken worden.
Selected response from:

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Catalyst
Adam Smith
5momentum
Sven Petersson
4springboard
Chris Hopley
1lever
Carla Zwanenberg


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
momentum


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 346

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Catalyst


Explanation:
i.e. a catalyst for international expansion:

Enthousiasme voor een idee is vaak het vliegwiel van een startende onderneming. Bijkomend nadeel is dat de zaken vaak rooskleuriger worden bekeken dan ze zijn. Zet daarom eens een andere bril op: schiet het plan aan flarden en probeer vervolgens de gaten te dichten. Financiers schieten namelijk ook, maar vullen geen gaten. En als het plan eenmaal draait, ontbreekt de tijd om de vinger in de dijk te houden.

Een goede haalbaarheidsanalyse brengt niet de marktsituatie in kaart maar het krachtenveld waarin een bedrijf moet gaan opereren: de eigen organisatie, de toeleveranciers en partners, klanten, substituten en concurrenten. Volgens Willem Sodderland van Partners, een Nederlandse venture catalyst die starters helpt aan zowel kapitaal als raad en daad, moeten daarbij een aantal concrete valkuilen ontweken worden.



    Reference: http://www.emerce.nl/archives/magazine/mei2000/workshop/1089...
Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SabineC: catalyst seems the most applicable and appropriate English replacement for this word
54 mins

agree  Chris Hopley
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
lever


Explanation:
Hi Helen,

I'm not an English native speaker and therefore not the best person to answer your question, but maybe you could use "lever" here?

"For its part, BellSouth saw Cellcom as a lever for expansion. A company like BellSouth doesn't enter a venture in a tiny country for its own sake. The intention was to duplicate Cellcom’s success in other countries in Europe, thereby leveraging its investment in Israel."

Best wishes,
Carla




    Reference: http://www.wireless.co.il/full.asp?443
Carla Zwanenberg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 187

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
springboard


Explanation:
I like medabs' "catalyst"; this is just by way of an alternative that sprang to mind.

E.g. "In pursuing this common cause, the United Nations can serve as a springboard for international collaboration."


    Reference: http://www.un.org/News/Press/docs/1999/19990720.sgsm7072.htm...
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117