KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

al dan niet op een vaste plaats, waarbij brand-, sluit-en openingsronden

English translation: conducting rounds to check for fire hazards, opening and closing of the buildong


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:al dan niet op een vaste plaats, waarbij brand-. sluit en openingsronden
English translation:conducting rounds to check for fire hazards, opening and closing of the buildong
Entered by: Nina Breebaart

14:27 May 16, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: al dan niet op een vaste plaats, waarbij brand-, sluit-en openingsronden
een vasteplaats, waarbij brand-, sluit- en openingsronden worden gemaakt, de bertokken objecten intern en/of extern worden geinspecteerd
Nina Breebaart
Netherlands
Maar een gokje...
Explanation:
Ik denk dat het hier gaat over een bewakingsdienst(misschien in een museum??)

dus:
Employment at a permanent location cannot be guaranteed. Responsibilities include: conducting rounds to check for fire hazards, opening and closing of the building, inspection of the objects internally and/or externally.

Dit is natuurlijk vrij vertaald met hier en daar iets toegevoegd...meer uitleg zou wel helpen.

Succes!
--Ann
Selected response from:

Ann Bishop
United States
Grading comment
Het gaat ook om een bewakingsdienst en het lijkt mij goed mogelijk dat de door jou gemaakte vertaling in orde zou kunnen zijn.
hartelijk bedankt,
Nina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Maar een gokje...Ann Bishop
4fire patrol and patrol at opening and closing time are made, whether or not at a fixed location
Josephina Kooijman


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fire patrol and patrol at opening and closing time are made, whether or not at a fixed location


Explanation:
zoiets?

Josephina Kooijman
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Maar een gokje...


Explanation:
Ik denk dat het hier gaat over een bewakingsdienst(misschien in een museum??)

dus:
Employment at a permanent location cannot be guaranteed. Responsibilities include: conducting rounds to check for fire hazards, opening and closing of the building, inspection of the objects internally and/or externally.

Dit is natuurlijk vrij vertaald met hier en daar iets toegevoegd...meer uitleg zou wel helpen.

Succes!
--Ann

Ann Bishop
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 134
Grading comment
Het gaat ook om een bewakingsdienst en het lijkt mij goed mogelijk dat de door jou gemaakte vertaling in orde zou kunnen zijn.
hartelijk bedankt,
Nina