International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

schadevordering

English translation: damage claim


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:schadevordering
English translation:damage claim
Entered by: Antoinette Verburg

13:24 May 18, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: schadevordering
Schadevordering van de opdrachtgever jegens N.V. vervallen ............tot de schade is geleid.
Nina Breebaart
Netherlands
damage claim
Explanation:
Also possible: claim for damages / claim for compensation
Selected response from:

Joeri Van Liefferinge
Belgium
Grading comment
Very good, thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5damage claim
Joeri Van Liefferinge
4Claim for damagesxxxjarry


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
damage claim


Explanation:
Also possible: claim for damages / claim for compensation


    Reference: http://www.nonprofitissues.com/lead/l99oct.html
Joeri Van Liefferinge
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Very good, thank you!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Claim for damages


Explanation:
or possibly, damage claim

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855