KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

hiermede bericht ik U

English translation: Hereby I inform you


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:hiermede bericht ik U
English translation:Hereby I inform you
Entered by: xxxtasman

12:17 May 23, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ divorce absolute
Dutch term or phrase: hiermede bericht ik U
Hiermede bericht ik U,dat op heden onder nummer 31B0009 van het register van huwelijken en echtscheidingen,door mij is ingeschreven een vonnis van de arrondissementsrechtbank te Maastricht waarbij echtscheiding werd uitgesproken tussen de in margine vermelde personen
famofo oladipo francis
Hereby I inform you
Explanation:
would be suitable.
Selected response from:

xxxtasman
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Hereby I inform youxxxtasman
5 +1This is to inform / advise you that ...xxxjarry
4 +1Please be aware...
Chris Hopley


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Please be aware...


Explanation:
or Please note...

It's just a standard introductory phrase used in letters and pretty much meaningless on its own.

Did you want the whole sentence?

-> "Today, under number 31B0009 in the register of marriages and divorces, I registered a judgment of the district court at Maastricht pronouncing the divorce of the persons named in the margin."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 19:32:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think he was looking for a translation of the whole thing:

\"-----------
You have been sent a message via your ProZ.com page.
Author: FAMOFO OLADIPO FRANCIS
-----------

Hi Chris,
I just want to commend and thank you for a job well done in translating my wife decree absolute in dutch to english.
francis famofo.\"


Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
i need a more elaborate interpretation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Smith: Please note that / I hereby inform you that...etc. Pretty stuffy as you say.
7 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: i need a more elaborate interpretation

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Hereby I inform you


Explanation:
would be suitable.

xxxtasman
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer: I herewith inform you.
2 mins

agree  AllisonK: I hereby inform you
26 mins

agree  xxxswani
28 mins

agree  vervaeke
2 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof
12 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This is to inform / advise you that ...


Explanation:
Keep it simple, that's often the best option.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: I agree entirely. There are no extra points for using antiquated herewiths.
19 mins