KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

normen

English translation: norms


14:21 May 26, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: normen
In Japan zijn normen en waarden heel belangrijk
anne
English translation:norms
Explanation:
norms and values.
Groeten,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9norms
Elisabeth Ghysels
5 +3cultural norms and values
Chris Hopley
4 +2standards
Bart B. Van Bockstaele


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
norms


Explanation:
norms and values.
Groeten,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.augsburg.edu/education/edc210/norms-values.html
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 168
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: of 'standards and values'
3 mins

agree  xxxjarry: I would prefer 'norms and values' rather than 'standard and values'.
6 mins

agree  jerrie
44 mins

agree  Marijke Mayer: both standards and norms appear to be used in certain contexts.
51 mins

agree  Adam Smith
59 mins

agree  Carla Zwanenberg
2 hrs

agree  Ken Cox: 'norms' is standard usage (pardon the pun) in the social context, particularly in the US
8 hrs

agree  vixen
17 hrs

agree  AllisonK
21 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
standards


Explanation:
norms is ook goed, maar wordt heel weinig gebruikt.

Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pschmitt
1 min

neutral  xxxjarry: 'Norms and values' is very common in English.
4 mins

agree  lien: with jarry
2 hrs

neutral  vixen: "norms and values" result in 19,700 Google hits against 7,350 for "standards and values"
17 hrs
  -> You are right, of course. However, be *very* careful with that. Google is *not* representative for the real world.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cultural norms and values


Explanation:
Het zegt zo weinig in het Engels zonder 'cultural' daarvoor.

-> "In learning the language you will develop an understanding of the Japanese system of communication and the cultural norms and values which form it."
http://www.cidw.rmit.edu.au/~context/showsubject.cgi?subject...


    Reference: http://www.augsburg.edu/education/edc210/norms-values.html
    Reference: http://www.cidw.rmit.edu.au/~context/showsubject.cgi?subject...
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Smith
3 mins

agree  Helen Lusted
4 hrs

agree  Josephina Kooijman
4 hrs