KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

inpasbaarheid

English translation: suitability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:inpasbaarheid
English translation:suitability
Entered by: Bryan Crumpler

11:37 May 28, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ procurement
Dutch term or phrase: inpasbaarheid
inventariseren beschikbaarheid en inpasbaarheid consultants

task of project manager
Helen Lusted
United Kingdom
suitability
Explanation:
"inventorize availability and suitability of consultants "from inpassen -to fit in. I think suitability is best in this sentence, although depending on further context, adaptability might apply as well.
Selected response from:

Mary McCusker
Grading comment
Thanks for the suggestion.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1suitability
Mary McCusker
4adaptability
Dave Greatrix
4flexibility
Chris Hopley
4usability
Björn Houben
3fitTT&V


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suitability


Explanation:
"inventorize availability and suitability of consultants "from inpassen -to fit in. I think suitability is best in this sentence, although depending on further context, adaptability might apply as well.

Mary McCusker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 37
Grading comment
Thanks for the suggestion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Josephina Kooijman
2 days5 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
usability


Explanation:
(checking?) consultant availability and usability

Björn Houben
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 98

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flexibility


Explanation:
"Assess the availability and flexibility of the consultants."

Thinking out loud: flexibility = ability to adapt, fit in various situations, be suited to various assignments.

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fit


Explanation:
availability and fit of,

fit is volgens van dale geschikt, passend zijn,

Misschien een geschikt alternatief?

Petra

TT&V
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 60

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adaptability


Explanation:
Would be my choice, "availablity and adaptability" has a nice ring to it

Finding an ADA Consultant
... Consultants should also have a knowledge of: accessibility, adaptability, air quality,
comfort ... Your consultant should not have a bias toward any disability, nor ...
www.rsmeans.com/useful/usefulada.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Account Manager - Business Consultant (BC) II
... Account Manager - Business Consultant (BC) II. Job Description : SUMMARY ... Needs
analysis/discovery skills · Customer focused · Teamwork · Adaptability ...
jobsure.com/jobs/irinagalper/ account-manager---business-consultant-(bc)-ii.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Attitude, adaptability keys to career success
Attitude, adaptability keys to career success. Consultant helps Los
Altos High School students prepare strategies for job market. ...
www.losaltosonline.com/latc/arch/1998/ 10/ContinEd/1attitude/1attitude.html


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747