KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

kolfruimte

English translation: nursing mothers' room


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:kolfruimte
English translation:nursing mothers' room
Entered by: Anne Key

19:44 May 29, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: kolfruimte
I am currently translating a Health and Safety guide for a company, and am having problems with the above phrase.

The sentence is as follows:

"De hotelkamer (KA B18) is beschikbaar voor gebruik overdag om bijvoorbeeld na een reis als rustruimte of opfrisruimte te gebruiken. Tevens is de kamer geschikt als kolfruimte."

Apparently a "kolfruimte"
is a room where nursing women go to express milk whilst at work, then collect it to take home with them, but is there an English equivalent of this phrase?

All suggestions welcome - KudoZ points will be awarded asap.

Thanks,

Pikey
Anne Key
nursing mothers' room
Explanation:
-> "What is a Nursing Mothers Room?

The Nursing Mothers Room is a private facility where nursing mothers can pump their breast milk, store it safely while at work, and the take their milk home to their babies."
http://www.usda.gov/da/shmd/mothers.html

-> "The improved public facilities will include a waiting area for 50 people, shop/coffee bar, toilets, and nursing mothers’ room."
http://www.northernireland.gov.uk/press/rd/010921g-rd.htm

I think this sounds a lot less biological and 'lactation room'.
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Although 'lactation room' is an accurate translation, it sounds a little unpleasant / biological. Nursing mothers' room has the same meaning but is a little kinder to the senses! I have therefore decided to award the points to Polymath.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5nursing mothers' room
Chris Hopley
4 +2lactation room
Bart B. Van Bockstaele
4 +1mother and baby room or facility for breastfeeding
Ellemiek Drucker
4Mothers' Room
Sandra Nortje


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lactation room


Explanation:
A kolfruimte is indeed the room where women express/pump milk from their breasts.

To express milk is kolven in Dutch. Sometimes, it is called afkolven.

The room where you do that is called a lactation room in English.



    Reference: http://www.breastpumpshop.com/companybenefits.htm
Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: This is definitely a US term and sounds awful to my sensitive British ear :-)
17 mins

agree  xxxjarry: Lactate: (of mammals!) secrete milk. Awful indeed.
26 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
nursing mothers' room


Explanation:
-> "What is a Nursing Mothers Room?

The Nursing Mothers Room is a private facility where nursing mothers can pump their breast milk, store it safely while at work, and the take their milk home to their babies."
http://www.usda.gov/da/shmd/mothers.html

-> "The improved public facilities will include a waiting area for 50 people, shop/coffee bar, toilets, and nursing mothers’ room."
http://www.northernireland.gov.uk/press/rd/010921g-rd.htm

I think this sounds a lot less biological and 'lactation room'.


    Reference: http://www.usda.gov/da/shmd/mothers.html
    Reference: http://www.northernireland.gov.uk/press/rd/010921g-rd.htm
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
Although 'lactation room' is an accurate translation, it sounds a little unpleasant / biological. Nursing mothers' room has the same meaning but is a little kinder to the senses! I have therefore decided to award the points to Polymath.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TT&V
5 mins

agree  xxxjarry: Yes, it is less reminiscent of mammals!
7 mins

agree  Adam Smith: or the mother & baby room Ellemiek suggested
1 hr
  -> Although the mother would tend to be on her own in a kolfruimte, surely?

agree  vixen
11 hrs

agree  Maria Danielson: Yes - "mother and baby room" would lead me to believe there are also diaper/nappy-changing facilities. This is more specific while not sounding "mammalian"
16 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mother and baby room or facility for breastfeeding


Explanation:
Hi Anne,

First thing that came to mind is a mother and baby room. That is what they call a room usually next to the toilets/restrooms in shopping malls etc. where mothers can go and change nappies or breastfeed etc.

Also, facility for breastfeeding was mentioned in the following sites:
http://www.hillcrest.net/lev2.cfm?ID=181

Mother Friendly Worksite
Hillcrest Participates In Mother Friendly Worksite Program.
The Hillcrest Associate Lactation Center, conveniently located between NICU and 2C, provides a private, convenient facility for breastfeeding Associates who desire to continue breastfeeding upon returning to the workplace. Users are able to take care of all of their breastfeeding needs in this comfortable setting which contains a sink, glider, breast pumps and a refrigerator for storage.

And also in
http://www.breastfeeding.com/workingmom/laws.html

An Assembly Concurrent Resolution passed in 1998 encourages the State of California and California employers to support and encourage breastfeeding by striving to accommodate the needs of
employees and ensuring that employees are provided with an adequate facility for breastfeeding and expressing milk.

HTH
Ellemiek

Ellemiek Drucker
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Smith: Particularly the 'mother and baby room' phrase
44 mins
  -> thanks medabs

disagree  vixen: Kolven is applied in cases where a baby is not with its mother and breastfeeding is not possible
10 hrs
  -> of course, but kolven, changing nappies and breastfeeding could very well take place in the same room, a room for mothers to take care of their babies whether that is kolven or something else

neutral  Chris Hopley: I agree with vixen's comments, a kolfruimte is not for mother *and* baby, but just the mother.
11 hrs
  -> see above

agree  Toiny Van der Putte-Rademakers
12 hrs
  -> thanks Toiny

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mothers' Room


Explanation:
Anne,

Maybe this will be of help -

U.S. Department of State
This agency's "Mothers Room" is a special room set aside for the breast-feeding mother to have a quiet, relaxed atmosphere to pump her milk while on the job. The room is equipped with an electric breast pump, refrigerator, sink, bulletin board, sofa, and chair.



    Reference: http://www.opm.gov/wrkfam/html/nursing.htm#Lactation%20at%20...
Sandra Nortje
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 46