KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

liefs en dikke zoen van

English translation: love and a big kiss from ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:liefs en dikke zoen van
English translation:love and a big kiss from ...
Entered by: Bart B. Van Bockstaele

01:18 Jun 6, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: liefs en dikke zoen van
Could you please translate this from dutch to english?
Jackie
Love and a big kiss from ...
Explanation:
No explanation necessary.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 01:36:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you had:

Veel liefs en dikke zoen van ...

it would be

Lots of love and a big kiss from ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 01:48:53 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You\'re most welcome, Jackie.

As for how to proceed for translation:

You can post a job offer on proz.com

Send me a personal message to bvb@bartvb.org

Best regards from Toronto,

Bart.

Selected response from:

Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Grading comment
thanks soooo much! *S* I have two letters in dutch that I have no clue of what they mean....and was just curious, as to what they said. Do you know of anywhere I could send these letters and get them translated into english? Thanks so much for you time! Jackie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Love and a big kiss from ...
Bart B. Van Bockstaele
5lots of love and a big kiss fromxxxtasman


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lots of love and a big kiss from


Explanation:
that's it

xxxtasman
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxhartran: the idiomatic expression is: 'love and kisses from'; why not use that?
7 hrs
  -> whatever

neutral  Helen Lusted: I agree with hartran 'love and kisses from'
8 hrs
  -> get a life

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Love and a big kiss from ...


Explanation:
No explanation necessary.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 01:36:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you had:

Veel liefs en dikke zoen van ...

it would be

Lots of love and a big kiss from ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 01:48:53 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You\'re most welcome, Jackie.

As for how to proceed for translation:

You can post a job offer on proz.com

Send me a personal message to bvb@bartvb.org

Best regards from Toronto,

Bart.



Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 62
Grading comment
thanks soooo much! *S* I have two letters in dutch that I have no clue of what they mean....and was just curious, as to what they said. Do you know of anywhere I could send these letters and get them translated into english? Thanks so much for you time! Jackie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vervaeke
12 mins

neutral  Helen Lusted: I think 'love and kisses' as suggested above is better
8 hrs