KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

Voorbereidend Wetenschappelijk Onderwijs (VWO)

English translation: Preparatory Scientific Education


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Voorbereidend Wetenschappelijk Onderwijs
English translation:Preparatory Scientific Education
Entered by: Guus Visser

17:57 Jul 11, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: Voorbereidend Wetenschappelijk Onderwijs (VWO)
Het schoolsysteem:
preparatory scientific education o.i.d. Ik heb alleen nog niets gevonden wat lekker zit. Misschien iets met academic?
Guus Visser
Netherlands
Preparatory Scientific Education
Explanation:
is another possibility, closest to the original. However you decide to translate it, I would add a footnote saying "equivalent to full High School matriculation" (or whatever the correct UK term may be).
Selected response from:

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Grading comment
Deze past toch het beste! Iedereen in ieder geval bedankt voor de andere inzendingen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pre-university education
pschmitt
4Preparatory Scientific Education
Tina Vonhof
4Pre-university educationxxxhartran


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pre-university education


Explanation:
or: college preparatory high school education (if you have got an American context).

Hope this helps


pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: "Pre-university education" is the translation given by Nuffic (www.nuffic.nl) in their glossary Nederlandse Hoger Onderwijs Termen in het Engels.
10 mins

agree  Adam Smith: Another reference here: http://www.ucas.ac.uk/quals/intquals/nether.html
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pre-university education


Explanation:
It was in Van Dale.
to confirm:
Numerous Google hits, some from GB and many foreign.
In the US, this is often called college prep.


xxxhartran
PRO pts in pair: 11

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Preparatory Scientific Education


Explanation:
is another possibility, closest to the original. However you decide to translate it, I would add a footnote saying "equivalent to full High School matriculation" (or whatever the correct UK term may be).

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 756
Grading comment
Deze past toch het beste! Iedereen in ieder geval bedankt voor de andere inzendingen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer: Very sensible advice! You might want to supply a translation of the subjects and other grade points with American / British equivalents.
5 hrs

disagree  xxxhartran: Literal yes. But the only place it showed up on Google was on a Dutch website.
9 hrs
  -> That is logical, since this form of education is typically Dutch.