KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

aanvalskorf

English translation: Cage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:aanvalskorf
English translation:Cage
Entered by: Adam Smith

10:21 Jul 18, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
/ brandweer
Dutch term or phrase: aanvalskorf
Dit is iets dat de brandweer gebruikt als ze een gebouw met hoge rookontwikkeling binnengaan. Kan het niet in het woordenboek vinden. Heeft iemand een antwoord op mijn "brandende" vraag? Bedankt!
Willemina Hagenauw
Cage
Explanation:
Another suggestion would be 'cage', i.e.

"The Truck Company - "Truck" is about the only description that fits those long engines that can extend a ladder or cage up to around the 10th storey of a high-rise building. They carry just about any ladder you can think of and are ideally manned by the more experienced fire fighters."

ref. http://www.goafrica.co.za/joburg/ems/ems_services1.stm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-21 17:12:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another reference:

\"The Turntable ladder or TL as we refer to it is capable of reaching heights up to 30M, it can be used as a water tower to provide water up to 30M, or for rescue purposes as an external staircase or by lowering a person in a stretcher from the head of the ladder. The appliance also has the capability of fixing a two-person cage to the head of the ladder. The crew cab has two compartments a front and rear section, which can carry a minimum of four. The vehicle is given a stable base in operation by four jacks, which incorporate an axle locking mechanism to take the weight off the rear wheels. The turntable can rotate 360 degrees on an anti-friction bearing. The ladder can operate at an angle of at least 75 degrees above horizontal and 5 degrees below the horizontal. The Engine for the Turntable ladder is a Cummins 4.8 LITRE Diesel engine capable of delivering 240 B.H.P. @ 2,600 \"

ref. http://www.westmidsfire.gov.uk/default.htm
Selected response from:

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help & explanation.

Willemina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Cage
Adam Smith
1firefighter's cart/trolley
Chris Hopley


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
firefighter's cart/trolley


Explanation:
Just a suggestion based on the pictures at the following sites and *not* on first-hand knowledge:
http://home.conceptsfa.nl/~jordy646/jeugd/vlaardingen2.htm
http://www.ccproducts.nl/accessoires/aanvk.htm

You could always try asking at the UK Firefighter Forum: http://www.ukfirefighterforums.co.uk/


    Reference: http://www.ccproducts.nl/accessoires/aanvk.htm
    Reference: http://home.conceptsfa.nl/~jordy646/jeugd/vlaardingen2.htm
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

3 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cage


Explanation:
Another suggestion would be 'cage', i.e.

"The Truck Company - "Truck" is about the only description that fits those long engines that can extend a ladder or cage up to around the 10th storey of a high-rise building. They carry just about any ladder you can think of and are ideally manned by the more experienced fire fighters."

ref. http://www.goafrica.co.za/joburg/ems/ems_services1.stm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-21 17:12:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another reference:

\"The Turntable ladder or TL as we refer to it is capable of reaching heights up to 30M, it can be used as a water tower to provide water up to 30M, or for rescue purposes as an external staircase or by lowering a person in a stretcher from the head of the ladder. The appliance also has the capability of fixing a two-person cage to the head of the ladder. The crew cab has two compartments a front and rear section, which can carry a minimum of four. The vehicle is given a stable base in operation by four jacks, which incorporate an axle locking mechanism to take the weight off the rear wheels. The turntable can rotate 360 degrees on an anti-friction bearing. The ladder can operate at an angle of at least 75 degrees above horizontal and 5 degrees below the horizontal. The Engine for the Turntable ladder is a Cummins 4.8 LITRE Diesel engine capable of delivering 240 B.H.P. @ 2,600 \"

ref. http://www.westmidsfire.gov.uk/default.htm

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help & explanation.

Willemina