KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

pietje de dood die komt als het 5 voor 12 is

English translation: the Grim Reaper who appears at 5 minutes to midnight


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:pietje de dood die komt als het 5 voor 12 is
English translation:the Grim Reaper who appears at 5 minutes to midnight
Entered by: pascaledevoght

11:24 Feb 15, 2008
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Other / sayings
Dutch term or phrase: pietje de dood die komt als het 5 voor 12 is
deze uitdrukking/dit spreekwoord zou ik graag zo dicht mogelijk bij het Engels hebben zonder letterlijk te vertalen natuurlijk ... maar hoe?
pascaledevoght
the Grim Reaper who appears at 5 minutes to midnight
Explanation:
Het lijkt mij een bij elkaar geraapt uitdrukking, waarvan mij nog altijd niet duidelijk is wat nou de clou is, maar zo zou je hem kunnen vertalen.
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3“You can be a king or a street sweeper, but everybody dances with the Grim Reaper.”
Marijke Singer
2 +1the Grim Reaper who appears at 5 minutes to midnightHarry Borsje


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pietje de Dood die komt als het 5 voor 12 is
the Grim Reaper who appears at 5 minutes to midnight


Explanation:
Het lijkt mij een bij elkaar geraapt uitdrukking, waarvan mij nog altijd niet duidelijk is wat nou de clou is, maar zo zou je hem kunnen vertalen.


Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: ok, just agree, not comments other than that Googling does help ;-)
5 mins
  -> Thanks. Even when Googling, I did not encounter this particular combination of concepts - it just think that when Pietje appears it is by definition 23:55 so it seems a superfluous addition, not embedded in folk lore

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
“You can be a king or a street sweeper, but everybody dances with the Grim Reaper.”


Explanation:
Other options are:
There is a time to be born, and a time to die
or
Death awaits us all



Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8