KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

eigendom

English translation: a company bicycle


19:15 Feb 19, 2008
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Dutch term or phrase: eigendom
Gedurende de periode dat werknemer met een door werkgever in eigendom verstrekte fiets (of een door werkgever vergoede fiets) voor het woon-werkverkeer gebruik maakt van deze fiets in de zin van artikel 5 van deze overeenkomst, is de fiscale regelgeving voor het vergoeden van reiskosten normaal van toepassing .

Ik zoek de term " in eigendom verstrekt door"
sha
English translation:a company bicycle
Explanation:
a company bicycle provided by the employer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-02-19 19:50:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is the same as a company car - a car provided by the company.
Selected response from:

telraam
Grading comment
No this is not what I am looking for
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2a company bicycletelraam
5 -1the company's bicycleAnnabel Rautenbach


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the company's bicycle


Explanation:
The bicycle is the property of the company which is used to travel to work

Annabel Rautenbach
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  telraam: This suggests the company owns only one bicycle
13 mins
  -> I'm sorry, I thought that it would be self-explanatory that it will means bicycles belonging to the company, since the asker wanted the meaning of eigendom.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a company bicycle


Explanation:
a company bicycle provided by the employer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-02-19 19:50:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is the same as a company car - a car provided by the company.

telraam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
No this is not what I am looking for

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
3 hrs

agree  Buck
12 hrs