International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

Organisatiekunde

English translation: organisational science; organizational science


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Organisatiekunde
English translation:organisational science; organizational science
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

11:07 Aug 13, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: Organisatiekunde
Cijferlijst HBO-opleiding
Renate van den Bos
organisational science
Explanation:
Or organizational science in US English. Got this in Eurodicautom.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks again! Renate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3organisational scienceRowan Morrell
4 +1organisation(al) theoryHavona
5organisational management
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
organisational management


Explanation:
komt aardig in de buurt van wat je zoekt.

Bv.:
... Internet Catalogue. Help | Internet Tutorials | Quality Criteria | Add
a Resource. Home > Organisational Management. Organisational Management. ...

catalogue.bized.ac.uk/roads/orgman.html

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
organisational science


Explanation:
Or organizational science in US English. Got this in Eurodicautom.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
Thanks again! Renate

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley
25 mins
  -> Thank you! Or dank je wel, as I think they say in Dutch.

agree  joeky janusch: zie:www.dinkel.utwente.nl/scinfo/subjects/?sub=85
3 hrs

agree  Josephina Kooijman
1 day9 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
organisation(al) theory


Explanation:
This is what it says in Van Dale voor organisatieleer. It generates plenty of hits on the Internet, especially where it relates to education, so that makes sense. Since organisatiekunde relates to the theory of organisation, its forms, how it works and so on, this seems to be the best possible equivalent in English

Havona
Netherlands
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
1 day14 hrs