KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Other

opdekdeuren

English translation: rebated doors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:opdekdeuren
English translation:rebated doors

12:00 Aug 13, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
/ bouwen
Dutch term or phrase: opdekdeuren
Darnaast zijn de opdekdeuren ernstig beschadigd (krassen en deuken)

een woonschade rappor
xxxswani
rebated doors
Explanation:
These are fairly modern doors, and were introduced to speed up the finishing of houses. nstead of the door edge being 90 deg. the edge is rebated and the outer extremity of the door runs along the frame. This eliminates the need for the planing of the door to fit, and incorporates "speed hinges", which can be adjusted, if the door jams.

[PDF]BODA SECURITY
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 6 0065 rebated doors 0036 flush doors 0079 rebated doors 004012 flush doors 004014
flush doors 004020 flush doors STRIKER PLATES FOR WOODEN DOORS Dimensions ...
www.boda.fi/SecurityEng.pdf - Similar pages

Regency Doors & Glass Pty Ltd
... door sidelites & Hi-lite, HEF 10 frame to suit 1 PR 2040 x 820 x 40 Rebated Door
with Two Door Sidelites, HEF 11 frame to suit 1 PR 2040 x 820 x 40 Rebated Doors. ...
www.regencydoors-glass.com/otherproducts/frames.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 12:11:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The name \"opdekdeur\" was adopted because the rebate covers the gap between the door edge and the door frame. Allowing much larger tolerances on door frame sizes, as after hanging no gap is visible.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 12:25:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Furthermore the rebated doors are severely damaged, (scratches and indentations) I would avoid \"dents\", as this word is not generally used in relation to natural procucts. ie. wood, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 12:26:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"products\"
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you for your quick response
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5rebated doors
Dave Greatrix
3rebated doorsRowan Morrell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
rebated doors


Explanation:
These are fairly modern doors, and were introduced to speed up the finishing of houses. nstead of the door edge being 90 deg. the edge is rebated and the outer extremity of the door runs along the frame. This eliminates the need for the planing of the door to fit, and incorporates "speed hinges", which can be adjusted, if the door jams.

[PDF]BODA SECURITY
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 6 0065 rebated doors 0036 flush doors 0079 rebated doors 004012 flush doors 004014
flush doors 004020 flush doors STRIKER PLATES FOR WOODEN DOORS Dimensions ...
www.boda.fi/SecurityEng.pdf - Similar pages

Regency Doors & Glass Pty Ltd
... door sidelites & Hi-lite, HEF 10 frame to suit 1 PR 2040 x 820 x 40 Rebated Door
with Two Door Sidelites, HEF 11 frame to suit 1 PR 2040 x 820 x 40 Rebated Doors. ...
www.regencydoors-glass.com/otherproducts/frames.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 12:11:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The name \"opdekdeur\" was adopted because the rebate covers the gap between the door edge and the door frame. Allowing much larger tolerances on door frame sizes, as after hanging no gap is visible.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 12:25:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Furthermore the rebated doors are severely damaged, (scratches and indentations) I would avoid \"dents\", as this word is not generally used in relation to natural procucts. ie. wood, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 12:26:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"products\"

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
thank you for your quick response

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: You got in first. Good explanation too. Eurodicautom confirms the translation.
3 mins

agree  GertV
28 mins
  -> Cheers, Gert

agree  eldira: thank you, learned something new
29 mins
  -> Everybody can teach somebody something it's no big achievement, what I know would fill a book, but what I don't know would fill a library.

agree  Ann Bishop
2 hrs

agree  Chris Hopley: FWIW, the opposite of opdek is stomp. Nice diagram here to show the difference: http://www.bakkerdehouthandel.nl/austriadeuren.htm
2 hrs
  -> Cheers, Chris, no reference to "bathroom suites" I suppose? -o))

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rebated doors


Explanation:
From Eurodicautom:

"Subject - Building - Civil Engineering(=BA)


NL
(1)
TERM opdekdeur

Reference H.Diederen,vakspecialist


Definition door whose front edge is not beveled but has a step,usually I/2 in.deep

Reference TNC60
EN
(1)
TERM rebated door

Reference TNC60;DF:Stewart Stein,AIA,FCSI,construction gloss.
(2)
TERM rabbeted door leaf

Reference TNC60;DF:Stewart Stein,AIA,FCSI,construction gloss."

Hope this helps.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 12:13:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Give the points to David for getting in first, plus his excellent explanation. But as you can see from my answer, Eurodicautom confirms \"rebated door\" to be the translation of \"opekdeur\".


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dave Greatrix: Thank you, Rowan, how refreshing.
9 mins
  -> No worries, David.